Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Recycler files

Posted on 2003-12-01
11
Medium Priority
?
14,202 Views
Last Modified: 2011-08-18
I had a Trojan Horse virus.  Used Norton Antivirus to scan computer.  Found the files it was attached to.  Norton would not repair, quarentine, or delete.  Went into safe mode and scanned again.  Was able to delete files.  Reran scan and it is still infected.  Norton says:
The compressed file Helpexp.exe within C:\recycler\S-1-5-21-3020190987-1670763807-757298511-500\Dc1\HelpExpress\Owner\download\Client.cab is infected with Trojan Horse virus.  I cannot find recycler in Explore to see the files.  I have gone and in View highlighted show hidden folders but still cannot get to the recycler files to delete them.  Any ideas on how to delete this file from my computer to get rid of the virus.
0
Comment
Question by:abowen14
10 Comments
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 9851032
Greetings, abowen14!

Use Housecall to get rid of the virus

Housecall Online Scan
http://housecall.antivirus.com


Best wishes, war1
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:LucF
ID: 9851060
Hi abowen14,

Have you tried disabling the recycle bin and enabling it again, that should make sure that there are no files in it anymore.

Greetings,

LucF
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:sramesh2k
ID: 9851305
open a DOS prompt window and type "RD /S C:\RECYCLER"
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:sramesh2k
ID: 9851309
This command removes the entire Recycler folder
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:spiderfix
ID: 9852067
If you right-mouse click the recycle bin you can select to "purge"
Norton Protected files". This should empty that folder.

Norton is controlling the recycle bin through "Protected Files". If "purge"
doesn't help you can shut off the protected files and then purge.
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:gemarti
ID: 9854463
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 9894421
abowen14,
   We have not heard from you? Did any comment help you solve your problem? Do you have any more questions? If an Expert help you, please accept his/her answer with an excellent or good grade.

Thanks, war1
0
 

Author Comment

by:abowen14
ID: 9895882
Nothing has worked so far.  I tried the housecall.com and scanned my computer and watched it go right through the recycler file but it did not return a virus on that file.  Cannot right click and purge Norton files, that is not an option. Any other ideas.
0
 
LVL 97

Accepted Solution

by:
war1 earned 750 total points
ID: 9897587
When you say recycler files, what do you mean?  Are these the System Restore files?  System Restore files will not harm you unless you perform a system restore.  To get rid of the trojan from system restore, disable system restore.  Reboot. Reinable system restore, then reboot. The reable writes over the system restore files and get rid of the virus.
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Pete Long
ID: 9920685
Recycle Bin Problems

First follow the instructions here

How To Clean a Dirty Recycle Bin
http://www.sanctuary4u.com/WizardOfDOS/rc.html 


The “Recycler”

The recycler is usually hidden and basically contains (All) the users recycle bins.

A description of what it is and how it works can be found here
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb%3Ben-us%3B171694

A description of how it differentiates between users can be found here (Half way down)
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;EN-US;162001

If you experience and problems with the recycler (Its either massive!) or saying it full when it isn’t do the following…

Start > Run > type CMD {enter}

Type in the following (followed by {enter} after each command

cd \recycler
attrib -r -s -h -a *.*
del *.*
Are you sure (Y/N)?y (at prompt enter “y”)
cd\
rd recycler

If you have other drive letters you will need to do this for every drive.

When done reboot the machine (The recycler will be recreated)
0