Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Indexing

Posted on 2003-12-01
4
Medium Priority
?
261 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
Is there a way to set up indexing on a database to only index documents that are newer than a certain date?
0
Comment
Question by:schmad01
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:HemanthaKumar
ID: 9851347
Indexing is done on whole database. But I believe that there are few notes.ini parameters on server.

Let me check back with your later.

~Hemanth
0
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
HemanthaKumar earned 2000 total points
ID: 9851426
Well I don't see any options for that, take a look at the ini parameters

http://www.drcc.com/A55711/ref/notesini.nsf/all?openview&jump&startkey=ft_

If you are looking for a way to extract only those docs which are newer than a certain date then use search method of the database

Set notesDocumentCollection = notesDatabase.Search( formula$, notesDateTime, maxDocs% )


0
 

Author Comment

by:schmad01
ID: 9852066
I think I can use that!  Thanks, Heman.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Bozzie4
ID: 9866200
You can also use the ftindex to look for documents modified or created since a certain date.

A full text search like this will return all new or modified documents since 1st december

([_CreationDate] > 12/1/2003) OR ([_RevisionDate] > 12/1/2003)

So instead of using the db.search as Hemantha proposes, use the ftsearch method : it's faster.

set notesdocumentcollection = db.ftsearch( Query$, options.... )

cheers,

Tom
0