Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Which version or flavor of linux works better with Oracle9i

Posted on 2003-12-01
3
Medium Priority
?
233 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-15
I want to start using oracle on linux, I am use to windows.Please wich of the linux will you advise.
0
Comment
Question by:ABIGOLD
3 Comments
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
sr75 earned 600 total points
ID: 9852397
I know that Red Hat, Dell and Oracle got together to get 9i working on a Dell server running Red Hat.  Oracle (according to Red Hat) advised a MS shop to run Red Hat on dells for 9i.  They were getting a horrible memory leak on both Win 2K and 2K3.  They got the help of all three vendors and were saying it works better than they imagined.  But they are staying with Windows for everything else.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:paullamhkg
ID: 9854771
Yes RH9 or RH Enterprise is good for installing Oracle, have a check here http://www.puschitz.com/InstallingOracle9i.shtml#OracleInstallationErrors

But you better put more RAM and make bigger swap space for it, also it's need xwindows for oracle installation, so when you install linux, beware to install the xwindows stuff.

you may also consider to use the solaris, have a check here http://www.orasolaris.org/

hope this info can help
0
 

Expert Comment

by:hmomeni
ID: 9902592

Bear in mind, Red Hat 9 is not certified for Oracle 9i. SuSE Enteprise Linux (SLES) is the best and accorrfing to Oralce website it provides he best performance. RH Enterprise could be your second option.

Refer to this link for more info.
http://www.oracle.com/apps_benchmark/html/index.html?results.html
http://builder.com.com/5100-6388-5054452.html

For Hardware i would recommend IBM servers which have higher reliability and advanced technology.

Cheers,
Hank
0