Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

simple Q(to not open a new winow)

Posted on 2003-12-01
3
Medium Priority
?
262 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-09
I have an image map here:
______________
<map name="q2">
<area alt="" coords="104,11,158,32" href="page3.asp" target="page3.asp">
.....
<area alt="" coords="406,170,490,217" href="page3.asp" target="page3.asp">
     ....
</map>
__________

Whe you click on the section of the image and get redirectred to page3.asp a new browser opens. I don't want a new window to open, just use the same window?
0
Comment
Question by:DamienL
3 Comments
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
seanpowell earned 120 total points
ID: 9851989
remove this:
target="page3.asp"
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Netwing
ID: 9858934
use

target="self" instead of target="page3.asp"

or remove it like seanpowell wrote.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:ric7ho
ID: 9867949
<map name="q2">
<area alt="" coords="104,11,158,32" href="page3.asp">
.....
<area alt="" coords="406,170,490,217" href="page3.asp">
     ....
</map>

as suggested by seanpowell + Netwing
0