Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Increase Remote Admin Sessions

Posted on 2003-12-01
5
Medium Priority
?
685 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-04
I would like to increase the number of remote admin sessions allowed in windows 2000 server.  I would like to avoid having to turn on Terminal services in app mode but I need more that 2 connections... Is there any way to increase the number of remote admin sessions?
0
Comment
Question by:pozzwali
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
adonis1976 earned 1500 total points
ID: 9851846
not possible(in Remote Admin mode) as per MS and I guess it is done just to make the users buy the CALs for terminal services.

here is a link if you need it

http://www.microsoft.com/windows2000/en/server/help/default.asp?url=/windows2000/en/server/help/ts_lice_c_015.htm
0
 

Author Comment

by:pozzwali
ID: 9851873
So I guess if I need to allow four concurent connections I have to enable Term services in App Mode.  The only problem is when I goto switch to app mode it displays a list of applications that may not work or may need to be installed. Things like my SQL 2000 our AP software... Does switching to app mode really create problems or is it more of a CYA for microsoft.

Thanks
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:adonis1976
ID: 9851938
yeah thats right:

the limitations are 2 for remote admin mode and 200 (if i'havent forgotten)sessions for App server mode.

Well regarding the apps not working, i havent had problems with SQL 2000(cos i had it installed) before I switched to app mode. but not sure of your AP s/w. To tell you frankly, I didnt have any problems whatsover after i switched the mode. It did complain about few apps before proceeding and SQL was not one of them... the configuration i had was Win 2000 with allt he patches and SQL 2000+SP1.. but i did make a backup image of the server before i went ahead.. i used GHOST for creating an image of the server..

so best of luck...
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:vivekpara
ID: 9851967
A cheap solution would be to install Symantec PCAnywhere on the server and then you could have one session be in Terminal Services and the other using the remote desktop on the actual server.  A kluge, I'll admit, but better than paying the licensing cost for adding one more session.
0