?
Solved

duel dialup connections

Posted on 2003-12-01
11
Medium Priority
?
778 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-27
Is it possible to have two dialup connections sort of like duel ISDN, where one line is for upload, the other for download, or would there be some sort of conflict between the two different modems?
0
Comment
Question by:TaintedGod
  • 6
  • 4
11 Comments
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:TaintedGod
ID: 9851786
Typo, thats dual, not duel...
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:dxf224
ID: 9852435
Something like this?...http://www.1usa.com/dialups/multilinkservice.html


.." Reduce your wait between web pages!
Click and have everything come in at nearly THREE to FOUR TIMES the speed of a regular connection!

1USA supports dual modem Multi-Link Modem bonding technology that connects up to 112k using two 56k modems!!!
(Speeds will vary, depending on the quality of you phone lines)

The recipe for this high speed connection includes:
- two ordinary phone lines,
- two modems installed in the computer or a DualModem Box "
....etc.
(Note that you need 2 phone lines....not very cost effective.)

 
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:dxf224
ID: 9852460
or ...http://www.eskimo.com/services/dial.html

"Dial plan L either as single channel 56k or dual channel 112k. Dual channel requires either a special modem that uses two phone lines or two modems and software that binds them together using MLP protocol. Dual channel basically combines the speed of two connections into one faster connection........ Since it uses twice as much resources the cost is twice that of single channel"
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:TaintedGod
ID: 9859585
I was looking for something where, I would only need software, and not have to buy one of their modems. Becaase I already have 2 56k modems that I could be using.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:dxf224
ID: 9860932
As far as I know the 1usa link would let you use your two modems.
.
If the question is...  

"Is it possible to have two dialup connections sort of like duel ISDN, where one line is for upload, the other for download"     ...the answer is yes.

Can you  do it for nothing?...."Iwould only need software".......the answer is no.    
To quote Mick Jagger ... you can't always get what you want.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:TaintedGod
ID: 9866953
Alright then, is it because i need their firmware, or is it because they want to make more money?
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:dxf224
ID: 9870135
The ISP has to be set up to provide the dual line service. I assume that's got to be mostly a hardware thingy.  As for the cost ....56k Plan L - All US/Canada POPs Unlimited Not 24x7 Yes 1 56k US $22 US $60 US $108 US $180 US $336 US $720
112k Plan L - All US/Canada POPs Unlimited Not 24x7 Yes 2 112k US $44 US $120 US $216 US $360 US $672 US $1440
(....from the price list at eskimo.com).....They seem to be charging by the bandwidth ....
56.6=22/month ......112 costs 44 bucks. (sort of like buying a printer these days, I think ..it's the ink refills that kill you, not the printer purchase price.)

.....this was sort of an idea that never caught on too well, except in special circumstances...I was living
in a small Quebec town a number of years ago with no access to cable and certainly not to a high  speed phone line connection.  If my ISP would have allowed it, the service would have been better than nothing...and it would have been my only option to increase my speed on the internet.  
So ..except for special circumstances, it's not cost effective.   ... if someone could figure out how to get more than the proverbial 56k out of a phone line economically they would make a fortune.
..... when modem speeds improved from 28.8./33 to the 56k standard, the modem manufacturers did extremely well... everyone who had a phone line that would support 56k ran out and installed the new modems. and threw the old ones away..
 ..
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:TaintedGod
ID: 9878239
Well from what I understand, 56k is the max speed you can get on a dial up connection because of limitations on the other end, the switch for the isp, but if a better modem was made, that doesnt mean the isp is going to speed extra money to adopt it.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:TaintedGod
ID: 9878265
Also, every kind of connection could be greatly increased without ungrading anything but the internet protocol, that is what kills the dial up connections. Almost anytime you start downloading something on a dial up connection it starts out high and then degrades down to crap. So if there were a better protocol, it would keep the dial up isp's in business.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
eXPaine earned 2000 total points
ID: 9892685
Hi TaintedGod,

Once you can get through installing both modems successfully in your system, using them or the Multilink feature is quite easy.

But you have to make sure you have all three following elements in place first -
1.  You have to have TWO different physical phone lines, not just different numbers or second ring;
2.  Your ISP supports Multilink dial-up;
3.  You have the appropriate OS or software to run them.

#3 is easy to come by - any Windows OS later than Win98(later versions) have the Multilink capability built-in.  And you don't have to get any other special software/modem packages out there charging unreasonably high prices to achieve that.

I've been helping friends and clients install and utilize the Multilink function in mostly Win Me and Win XP, since many modem manufacturers are pushing or giving away free(after rebate) modems lately.  The configuration part of the task if a breeze if you are running Win XP.  The most difficult part is to install both modems in the same PC successfully.

You mentioned you already have two different modems.  Assuming your modems were made by two different manufacturers, not just different models from the same maker - you're in lucky if that's the case.  Avoid installing same or like modems - it may turn out to be a nightmare and waste lots of your time due to highly likely conflicts in modem drivers because their similarities in driver names, etc., even each of them works perfectly by itself.  

Make sure your ISP supports Multilink before you invest your time and money.  If the front-desk rep who answers the phone doesn't know what you're asking, chance is slim that they have that capability.
 
To configure Multilink, for example, in Win XP :
Just go to Network Connection, right click on your Dial-up entry, click Properties.  Under General tab, if you have successfully installed both modems, you will see them under the "Connect Using" list.  Just check both of them.  Then go to the "Option" tab, under the Multiple devices section, choose "Dial all devices"
You're OK to go......

In some cases, a few of my clients have doubled their Dial-up  bandwidth by doing so without paying a penny more, depending on the condition of their phone lines and ISPs.

Best of luck.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:TaintedGod
ID: 9904582
Thanks, that was exactly what i was looking for.
0