Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Dealing with empty crystal reports through crystal report app. server [RAS]

Posted on 2003-12-01
6
Medium Priority
?
618 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Hello,

I have successfully deployed access to our reports through web using RAS and CR[9.0]. We use ASP and CrystalReportPartsDefinition.

When I display part of the report, I get an error when report is empty as request part [usually a graph] is not created in empty report.

Could someone help?

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:JaiJavan20194
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:mnye
ID: 9851872
not sure exsactly what you mean, but some null errors handling or suppression formulas in the section that is returning no records.  give more specifics and i can suggest something.

Is it an ASP error?  what is the source of the error?
matt
0
 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:frodoman
ID: 9851944
If the graph is in your header or footer, you can use the section expert in CR9 and select the "Suppress Blank Section" option.

Otherwise as Matt said please provide more details.
0
 

Author Comment

by:JaiJavan20194
ID: 9852023
Hello,
    Sorry...I should have been more specific.
    I get following error which is from webreporting.dll
====================
Error Type:
webReporting.dll (0x800002E8)
Error in File C:\WINDOWS\Temp\{0D12D160-EF26-4626-890F-3F0C770E90E3}.rpt: Get/Drill report part(s) failed - the data context '' is not valid.
/BPA/inc/utilmain.asp, line 1406
====================
   This happens only when report is empty i.e. no data for the user and hence no graph is created. Hence, when I request for only the graph through PartsViewer, I get above error as the report is empty and hence presumably the graph [object] is not created.
   I am attaching section of the code where I access report parts.
=====================
Set objFactory = CreateObject("CrystalReports.ObjectFactory.2")
Set def = ObjFactory.CreateObject("CrystalReports.CrystalReportPartsDefinition")
Set nodes = def.ReportPartNodes

Set node0 = ObjFactory.CreateObject("CrystalReports.CrystalReportPartNode")
node0.Name = txtNodeName
nodes.Add (node0)

Set HTMLViewer = objFactory.CreateObject("CrystalReports.CrystalReportPartsViewer")
With HTMLViewer
      .IsOwnPage = False
End With

Set oClientDoc=objFactory.CreateObject("CrystalClientDoc.ReportClientDocument")
oClientDoc.Open txtReportName
oClientDoc.DatabaseController.Logon "readonly","readonly"
HTMLViewer.ReportSource = oClientDoc.ReportSource

---- Code to set parameters -----
---- Following line I get the error ----
Response.write(HTMLViewer.ProcessHTTPRequest(Request, Response))
=============================

Thanks.


 
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
mnye earned 500 total points
ID: 9852091
according to crystal this is a known issue with no current fix.

http://support.crystaldecisions.com/library/kbase/articles/c2011603.asp

sorry
matt
0