Solved

Using s-video for backing Videos onto CD (no sounds?!?!)

Posted on 2003-12-01
10
532 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-30
Well,

The title nearly says it all.  I want to record my videos on to CD as to back them up.  When I check the tv channels using the tv card, I get the picture and the sound, although when I connect the video to the tv-card I can only get video and NO SOUND!

I can understand that s-video only has output for video, but how can i get the sound?  I have noticed there are RCA connectors there on the video, one being red and the other white, but the sound card does not have the ports for the RCA connector leads.  Is there any adapters or convertors so I can get sound while using the s-video lead?

Or perhaps am I not connecting the video correctly?  Please give me some help

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:ellikas
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
10 Comments
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
Luc Franken earned 75 total points
ID: 9851819
Hi ellikas,

You should be able to use a 3.5mm jack plug for the sound, just go to your local shop for a cinch to jack audio cable. Put this cable into your line-in of your soundcard.

Greetings,

LucF
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Luc Franken
ID: 9851855
Take a look at this picture so you'll know what to look for => http://www.elektronicaonline.nl/Audio%20Kabels_bestanden/HQS-3458_5.0.jpg
0
 
LVL 19

Assisted Solution

by:Dexstar
Dexstar earned 75 total points
ID: 9851947
@ellikas:

> I can understand that s-video only has output for video, but how can i get
> the sound?  I have noticed there are RCA connectors there on the video, one
> being red and the other white, but the sound card does not have the ports for
> the RCA connector leads.  Is there any adapters or convertors so I can get
> sound while using the s-video lead?

S-Video will only give you video.  You need to hook up the audio separately.  To connect your sound card, go to Radio Shack, and buy a $3 adapter.  It should look like this:
     http://www.amabilidade2002.com/audio20.htm

That will let you make the connections that you need.

Hope That Helps,
Dex*
0
 
LVL 69

Assisted Solution

by:Callandor
Callandor earned 75 total points
ID: 9855172
Once you've got your sound connected, a problem you may run into when capturing is synchronization of video and sound.  At the beginning, the two may be in step, but after an hour, you may find that the video is doing something totally out of sync with the sound.  If you have a dv camcorder, you can solve this problem (if it happens) by inputting both video and sound into the camcorder and running a firewire connection to your pc.  The camcorder would be functioning as your analog-to-digital converter and both audio and video would remain in step.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ellikas
ID: 9867902
Well,

That plug made a difference, i can now hear sound when i play the video.  But UGH!! When I captured the video and then play the mpeg or avi.  I do not hear any sound at all although I do recieve the video itself.  

I researched and looked all over the place on the web.  I made sure my line-in for recording was ticked and made sure the volume level raised.

I then went back to check the tv channels and captured them and tried to play those back, still no sound?

The cables I am sure are all connected up correctly.

Next I thought maybe its something to do with codec, but then I play other files on that computer and I hear the sound and see picture.

1) S-video from video to the tv-card s-video
2) RCA white and red from the video to the line-in plug which then goes to the sound card

The tv-card is an origo make V 20.52, and the platform is XP home edition.

0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Dexstar
ID: 9867933
You need to make sure  you have the correct input selected.
1) Open the Volume Properties (double-click the tray icon)
2) Select Options -> Properties
3) Under "Adjust Volume For", select "Recording"
4) Click Okay.
5) Make sure "Line In" is selected, and there is volume.

You can test it by running the Sound Recorder and trying to record something.

Dex*
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Luc Franken
ID: 9867943
I think you're doing something wrong with your recorder software (check the sound settings) and also, if your capture card has a connector for audio, try using that one instead of the one on your soundcard.
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 9868056
Make sure you have the audio capture driver installed - it should show up under the Sound and Game Controllers, right next to the video capture driver.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ellikas
ID: 9893293
SIGH!

I admit defeat on origo TV-Cards.   I just went out and bought another.  After 30 mins of tweaking the new WIN TV tv-card worked.  The card had some application which i could tick on the line-in option, which the other tv-card did not show or did not even have.

Well thank you for all your efforts, it was money hard lost...but I have learnt something from this.

As they say an expert is someone who has made many mistakes.

Thanks again
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Luc Franken
ID: 9894572
;-)
0