Tech or Treat! Write an article about your scariest tech disaster to win gadgets!Learn more

x
?
Solved

Linux and C++

Posted on 2003-12-01
3
Medium Priority
?
252 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-02
Is there anyone who knows how(with wich function can I)send information to a given URL from a C program under Linux
0
Comment
Question by:Centauri
3 Comments
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
rstaveley earned 210 total points
ID: 9851851
Laziest way is to use the system command to run wget with a URL.
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:joesp
joesp earned 90 total points
ID: 9856011
There is function for this in the curl library.  I have this installed and typed libcurl to be directed to type 'man curl_easy_perform, which gives a little on the function, such as (cutting and pasting)

 #include <curl/curl.h>

       CURLcode curl_easy_perform(CURL *handle);

I would love to give more details but sourceforge has had a "in maintenance, come back shortly" page on itself all day.
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:ssnkumar
ssnkumar earned 75 total points
ID: 9903337
If you know socket programming, then this can be done in a few lines of code!
0