Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

using Regex in C#

Posted on 2003-12-01
2
Medium Priority
?
238 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-16
Hey guys...

Tryin to use Regex for the first time to write an interpreter for a really simple language, but i really dont know what i am doing with Regex, and am probably just wasting my time trying to do it by myself, so i figured yall could help..


lets say that i am trying to match the following phrase

.DATA MAX 100
.DATA(Keyword) MAX(Variable Name) 100(Value)

Regex PD = new Regex( "^.Data\s*(?<Name>\w*)\s*(?<Value>\w*)", RegexOptions.Compiled );

Match pMatch = PD.Match( ".DATA MAX 000h" );

if( pMatch.Success )
{
   string strName = PD.Groups[ "Name" ].Value;
   string strValue = PD.Groups[ "Value" ].Value;
}

will this strip every possible .DATA VAR_NAME VALUE string out there, no matter how many spaces are between the words, or tab characters, or comments (using #) after the value?

basically, i need that to be able to match

.DATA          MAX        100
.DATA MAX 100 #comment here


need help
thanks,
Xen
0
Comment
Question by:darkxenn
2 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:monkesdb
ID: 9853364
why don't you just test it??

i think it maybe should be

"^\.Data\s*(?<Name>\w*)\s*(?<Value>\w*)"

. is an 'any character' wildcard, if your string holds more than one of these  .DATA VAR_NAME VALUE  sets then just remover the ^

"\.Data\s*(?<Name>\w*)\s*(?<Value>\w*)"

HTH
0
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
TheAvenger earned 1000 total points
ID: 9854014
OK, this one will match it:
^.DATA\s*(?<Name>\w*)\s*(?<Value>\w*)

but it will not read any more characters after that, neither will search for end of text. It is important to match the case (DATA instead of Data).

Have a look here: http://www.regexlib.com/RETester.aspx. This is a good place to very quickly test your reg expressions
0