Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Windows 2000 Adv. Server: Workstation unable to join domain

Posted on 2003-12-01
2
Medium Priority
?
822 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-19
Hi,
A client has a server in his home running W2000 Advanced Server. One W98 Workstation has joined the domain with no problems. Another workstation running W2000 Pro returns an error message when attempts to join. The message states that it is unable to locate the PDC. This machine was on another network domain in its previous role, and probably was not removed from the domain prior to being pulled off that network.

Ideas, suggestions?

Thanks,
Bill
0
Comment
Question by:westone
2 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
lemontee earned 800 total points
ID: 9856725
Check on the W2000 Pro DNS. Point the DNS to the local server.  If still cannot, then change W2000Pro join to the workgroup as it will unjoin the previous domain. After that, rejoin back to the local domain.

Hope it help
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:JammyPak
ID: 9859880
98 machines don't really join the domains, so there's less margin for problems there....lemontee is right, if the machine wasn't removed from it's previous domain, then just change the PC into a Workgroup member.

Try this quick tests:
ping the PDC by IP address
ping the PDC by computer name

Did they both work?

DNS could be the problem - make sure the that DNS server for the AD domain is the DNS server of the Win2K Pro. If that still fails, you could try putting an entry into the LMHOSTS file like this:

<ip of PDC>  <name of PDC> #PRE #DOM:<domain name>

and then reboot. also, don't forget to remove the .sam from the end of the LMHOSTS file if it's there.
0