?
Solved

How do I remove a trojan webdialer

Posted on 2003-12-01
7
Medium Priority
?
2,203 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-11
How do I remove a trojan webdialer
0
Comment
Question by:18001234
  • 3
7 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:18001234
ID: 9852105
How do I Remove a trojan webdialer
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 9852350
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 9852352
Use Hijackthis and post the log file here . We can assist you better

Sunray
0
 
LVL 49

Accepted Solution

by:
sunray_2003 earned 500 total points
ID: 9852447
18001234,

Check this

http://www.detoxcomic.com/articles/twdialers.html

Thanks,
Sunray
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:Mal-Tech
Mal-Tech earned 500 total points
ID: 9872600
Well, before we start ramming every known spyware remover down your throat (except for HijackThis, the startlist [run program>config button>misc tools>generate startuplist log] is an excellent tool and it does a good job at removing hijackers) how do you know it's a trojan?

If your antivirus program detected it, what was the name of the trojan? This is very important....we need to know so we can point you to the proper removal method. Some trojans modify Windows files. Improper removal can cause further difficulties which will cause you to panic and ask more questions.

My suggestion is that you go to http://housecall.trendmicro.com/ and run a scan. DO NOT check the box to automatically clean if the scanner finds a bug. Let it tell you the name and then post what the scanner may find here first.

Also, BEFORE you remove spyware....

If you are running a P2P program (like Kazaa) you will have to do a couple of extra steps to remove one form of spyware separately and exclude another, or 2 things will happen; you will not be able to connect to the web and/or your Kazaa may no longer function (yes I'm talking about New.net and Cydoor clint.dll). New.net modifies the Winsock file and most spyware removers do not repair this adaquately, so it must be removed prior to using something like Spybot Search and Destroy (the best spyware remover available). http://www.new.net/support/uninstall4_50.exe will download the New.net uninstaller. Also, spyware like CoolWebSearch is difficult to remove and drops New.net into the system, so running CWS is also essential. You can find it here: http://www.spywareinfo.com/~merijn/files/cwshredder.zip

Post the HijackThis log here first like Sunray told you, then we'll go from there.
0