Solved

How To Access Fat32 Partition Within Linux RedHat 9.0

Posted on 2003-12-01
4
4,755 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
I Have Install Linux RedHat 9.0 On My Computer I Assign 10GB Out Of 40Gb For Linux RedHat 9.0 And Remaining 30Gb For Windows98 And Make It Fat32 Now I Want To Access Fat32 Partition Within RedHat 9.0 Please Tell Me A Simple Way To Access Fat32 From Linux RedHat 9.0

Another Problem I Faced Is What Is The Process Of Playing Movies Of DAT Extention With In Linux RedHat 9.0

Please Make It Sure That You Are Guided me in such manner that i m new user of linux RedHat 9.0

Please Please Help Me
0
Comment
Question by:Cheeetaa
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:shivsa
ID: 9853889
mount the FAT32 partition with

vfat option as a file system type and use/acess it.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:shivsa
ID: 9853909
#mkdir /windows

mount the dos(FAT32) partition to /window

mount -t vfat /dev/hda1 /window

here /dev/hda1 is the partition u want to mount.
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
paullamhkg earned 70 total points
ID: 9854955
shivsa already show you the way to access your FAT32 (the windoz partition)

I'm just put some add on for you. if you need to access windoz partition every time you boot up your linux, add the line below to your /etc/fstab

/dev/hda1               /window                    vfat    defaults        1 2

also all the above (including shivsa's suggestions, you got to be login as root)

if you need to access your linux data from your M$ windoz, you got to install a 3rd party software have a look here http://uranus.it.swin.edu.au/~jn/linux/explore2fs.htm

hope this info can help :)
0
 

Expert Comment

by:nishit4all
ID: 10652081
Dear new user to Linux 9.0,
       Above all answers are 100% correct but as  u said that you are a new user so i would like to add......

1) create a new folder in /mnt, say windows
2) go to terminal and type
3) mount vfat /dev/hda1 /mnt/windows

now this hda1 depends on the partition location, you must specify the location where windows is installed.
0