Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Sharing an AdobePDF Printer

Posted on 2003-12-01
5
Medium Priority
?
999 Views
Last Modified: 2007-12-19
I have Adobe Distiller installed on one computer in a network, and I'd like to share the AdobePDF printer on that computer so other users in the network can print to it and create PDF files without having to install the Distiller on each computer.

I've already tried Sharing the printer through Windows. When I try to print to it from another computer, nothing happens. Not even an error message. The printers dialog box says that it's printing, but nothing happens on either computer.

Is this even possible to do, or will I have to install Distiller on all the computers? (BTW, all the computers are running Win2k pro, and some are running xp pro.)

Thanks,

- as -
0
Comment
Question by:pacefab
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 39

Accepted Solution

by:
hdhondt earned 300 total points
ID: 9853289
Interesting idea. I've never tried this, but I would strongly suspect that Adobe will do their best to make this impossible. After all, they want to make money from the software - unlike printer manufacturers who make theirs when the sell the printer, and even (lots) more when they sell the consumables.

Also consider that Distiller is far superior to PDFWriter in producing quality PDFs. Of course, if you're only interested in converting simple Word docs for web viewing, you may never know the difference.

If you want to keep costs down, consider alternatives like pdf995 (see http://www.pdf995.com/). I have used it in the past and it works well, considering it's free - or $9.95 if you want to run it without seeing ads in your browser.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:doug_doug
ID: 9854448
I'm not sure why you don't want to install Distiller on each of the machines.
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:☠ MASQ ☠
ID: 9860418
>>but I would strongly suspect that Adobe will do their best to make this impossible

Correct!  It is a virtual printer and as such it can't be shared, the implications for Adobe otherwise would be that on a corporate LAN only one PC would need the software and every user could then "print" to it.  The only way to get around that would be to have a dedicated PC & email your docs to it to be converted.
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:hdhondt
ID: 10876726
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area that this question is:
Accept hdhondt
Please leave any comments here within the next four days.

PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!

hdhondt
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0