[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Directory Listing Denied on Exchange Server 5.5 and NT 4 OP 4

Posted on 2003-12-01
5
Medium Priority
?
423 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-05
IIS server was messed up, it used to work, but it started screwing up alot, plus I wanted to make it a BDC so I built a new one with a different name. I thought I got all the permissions right but I obviously missed something. Now I get;
Directory Listing Denied
This Virtual Directory does not allow contents to be listed.

What now?
0
Comment
Question by:Bob Stone
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:LucF
ID: 9852335
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
thunderchicken earned 2000 total points
ID: 9852337
Have you gone into IIS, right clicked on the Virtual Directory and then checked "Allow Directory Browsing" ?
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:LucF
ID: 9852343
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:thunderchicken
ID: 9852345
Right Click, Properties, Virtual Directory, then check "Directory Browsing"
0
 
LVL 9

Author Comment

by:Bob Stone
ID: 9852939
Thank LoudPoultry, you get 500 pts and an A for one little stupid oversight.

But it was driving me nuts cause I didn't think to look there. So thanks =o)
0