Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

DirectX Drawing Circles

Posted on 2003-12-01
3
Medium Priority
?
1,510 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-04
Is there a way using the ActiveX DirectX control to draw a circle by supplying the radius or Diameter as an argument.  Also is the a way to fade colours, for example, the cente of the circle would be green, then moving closer to the edge of the circle, at a given point the green would fade to yellow, then finally red.

Thanks

Kevin
0
Comment
Question by:Kevin_R
3 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
mccainz2 earned 2000 total points
ID: 9869266
Just an idea , have you thought about simply making a bitmap of the circle with the gradient you desire and then placing it into an image control....set stretch=true and modify the width and height based on the diameter you need???
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:leonstryker
ID: 10167445
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area that this question is:

Answered mccainz2
 
Please leave any comments here within the next seven days.

PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!

leonstryker
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0