Solved

Monitor

Posted on 2003-12-01
12
311 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-14
The light of the monitor always stays on "orange" (stand-by mode)

Is this a bad video card or somthing else?  Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:mcrmg
  • 5
  • 3
  • 3
  • +1
12 Comments
 
LVL 32

Assisted Solution

by:LucF
LucF earned 25 total points
ID: 9852400
Hi mcrmg,

Could be a failing monitor, videocard or whatever, the easiest thing to find out if the monitor is faulty is trying to connect it to another computer. See if it works there. Same counts for the videocard, try another card and see if that one does work.

Greetings,

LucF
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 9852520
Could be a bad monitor ?? Did this happen suddenly .. what there any power outage or failure in that area ??

Sunray
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 9852754
when you say light , i mean the lights for one of the buttons below the display ?

Other than that is your monitor working correctly or is it blank ?


Sunray
0
Get 15 Days FREE Full-Featured Trial

Benefit from a mission critical IT monitoring with Monitis Premium or get it FREE for your entry level monitoring needs.
-Over 200,000 users
-More than 300,000 websites monitored
-Used in 197 countries
-Recommended by 98% of users

 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:LucF
ID: 9852800
Sunray, I think that is quite obvious => stays on "orange" (stand-by mode)
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 9852819
LucF,

yeah but since he was not saying whether he could see anything on the monitor , I wanted to make usre

Thanks,
Sunray
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:LucF
ID: 9852941
No prob...
0
 

Author Comment

by:mcrmg
ID: 9853235
It is strange.  I thought it would be a bad monitor or bad video card as you guys said.  But it turned out it was the machine itself, when I ddid hard reboot for several times, the monitor would show a thing (blank with orange light ), if I left it for awhile then tuened it on again, it worked fine.......
0
 
LVL 49

Assisted Solution

by:sunray_2003
sunray_2003 earned 30 total points
ID: 9854221
mcrmg,

Hmm.. Not clear whether your problem is solved or not ..

Once you reboot your machine , orange light didnot glow and the monitor was fine (working).
Now if you left for sometime , orange light comes back again blinking and is there anything on monitor.. Why dont you disable standby and check if the same thing happens..


Thanks,
Sunray
0
 

Author Comment

by:mcrmg
ID: 9854850
where can I set to disable standby? Thanks
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 9854926
Right-click on desktop
go to properties
go to  screensaver and then to power

Sunray
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
Raybans earned 70 total points
ID: 9856228
really deoends on the monitor and grpahics card combo

have a client with some cheap PC's

if the monitor is not switched on before the PC powers on, the monitor wont pick up a signal. Either the graphics card doesnt initialize because it doesnt see a monitor, or the monitor is flacky

off thing to have
0
 

Author Comment

by:mcrmg
ID: 9857537
I have the monitor power on.....
0