Solved

how to give permisson to one user for installing any application

Posted on 2003-12-01
6
255 Views
Last Modified: 2006-11-17
Hi,
Is it possible to give a specific user permission to install any software or application he wants.
The only way I know this is to give Admin previlages to that user.

if it is possible, where I should do this.
My system is Windows 2000 SBS server.


Thanks
Nav
0
Comment
Question by:Nav444
6 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:juliancrawford
ID: 9852648
If you need to give a local user administrator privileges then ..
Control Panel>Administrative Tools>Computer Management>Local Users and Groups>Users
now double click the user and select the Member Of tab>select Add
and add the user to the administrators group
0
 

Author Comment

by:Nav444
ID: 9852858
Local Users and groups are disabled on server, becasue it is a domain controler.

Once again, I explain, I want to give permission to that users so he can install softwares on his WorkStation.
At presend he can not install anything on his work station.


Thanks
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
lemontee earned 30 total points
ID: 9856686
Go to user's workstation and not the Domain Controller, login with Domain Administrator right account. Then go to Control Panel>Administrative Tools>Computer Management>Local Users and Groups>Users
now double click the user and select the Member Of tab>select Add and add the user to the administrators group. THe user account should be right yourdomain\username.

Theh everything should be fine
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 

Expert Comment

by:jad2262
ID: 9856806
1. Are you looking to allow the user to install applications on the SBS box or on his own client machine?

2. What kind of network do you have Active Directory/NT Domain?

If 1. - if you want this person to have a non admin account with sufficient rights to install software the put his user account in the Server Operators group.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:juliancrawford
ID: 9857024
you can also use the command prompt to make an administrative account

D:\>net user admin1 mypass /add
The command completed successfully.
<---creates a username admin1 with the password mypass

D:\>net localgroup administrators admin1 /add
The command completed successfully.
<---adds user admin1 to the administrators group
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Imagebase
ID: 10174633
I also found that if you log on as Admin to the client machine, click Admin Tools > Local Security Policy > Software Restriction Policys > Security Levels.

Then right-click on Unrestricted and enable.

I tried many things to get software to install but once I did the above setting, it worked. I am pretty new to all this tho, but give it a try.

Nick @ Imagebase.
0