[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

java college level project idea

Posted on 2003-12-01
5
Medium Priority
?
1,061 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-04
hello,
i am saurabh, an undergraduate student. as a part of my curriculum i have to make a project and submit it to get my degree.
i have 3-4 months to prepare a good project. i am exploring some ideas. i thought of making an email client in java for Linux operating system like outlook express. is this a good idea ???
my interest areas are java, linux and data bases...
can you suggest me a good idea if the idea i have thought of is not good enough...i would like to implement java so that i could learn the intricacies of the language...
please help me with some good idea as i dont know what all possibilities i have...
thanks
0
Comment
Question by:sd_113
5 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
devoted2christ earned 100 total points
ID: 9853068
First of all, don't make it platform-dependent. The beauty of Java is that it can run on any machine with the JVM installed. So don't limit yourself to a linux application; make it solely JVM-dependent.

My recommendation is a basic university-level grading system. I'm not sure what level this software needs to be at, but within 3-4 months, this is doable. It's an idea I've had for awhile. Software already exists where teachers can input grades into the computer, and it be compiled at a central location (registrar's office). However, students have no way to view this information. I've always thought it better as a .NET/SQL application, but it could very well work using Java technology and perhaps a mysql database. Basically, you'd have a central server to hold the data, and the users with permissions. It would be completely web-based. Teachers/Professors would see a grade input screen, Administrators would see reports and statistics, and students would see their own grades, and how they compare to the average. It'd be a great idea.

If you're looking on a smaller scale database application, you could always make the same type of application for students (inputs grades, grading schemes, and the curve used, and shows what you need to do in order to reach certain goals).

The best thing is just to think about what your school could actually put to use, or what the students would find beneficial. If you do a project like that, the professors grading it will see that you've solved a real-life problem, which is what programming is all about. Good luck!
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:bhagyesht
bhagyesht earned 100 total points
ID: 9855997
I would say make a project which you can show at a later date.

opensource project in java for IPMSG
IPMSG is a good intranet messenging system on peer to peer basis unfortunately in linux there nothing similar. take this up. this can be a good way sing up on a project on sourceforge.net you can get some starters and build on the same.
another is webpops ie getting an engine which allows u to get web based emails to your pop client.
0