?
Solved

how do I find out the system information of UNIX server?

Posted on 2003-12-01
11
Medium Priority
?
498 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-21
Dear experts,

How do I find out if my UNIX server is 32 or 64 bit? I only know it is SunOX5.8.

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:panpioneer
8 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:chris_calabrese
ID: 9853607
I don't beleive that 5.8 (aka Solaris 8) runs on the older 32-bit-only hardware.
0
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
shivsa earned 80 total points
ID: 9854512
#isalist
if it print sparcv9 it is 64 bit.
0
 

Author Comment

by:panpioneer
ID: 9859014
Thanks. It print a long line like this:

sparcv9+vis2  sparcv9+vis sparcv9 sparcv8plus+vis sparcv8plus sparcv8 sparcv8-fsmuld sparcv7 sparc


So, is this a 64 bit?
0
Free Tool: SSL Checker

Scans your site and returns information about your SSL implementation and certificate. Helpful for debugging and validating your SSL configuration.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:paulqna
ID: 9860050
Try this command:

/usr/bin/isainfo -kv
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:shivsa
ID: 9861007
yes
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:glassd
ID: 9869861
Clarification of earlier comment.

Solaris 8 will run 32 bit on old hardware. Some hardware may need a prom upgrade to make it suitable for 64 bit.
0
 

Author Comment

by:panpioneer
ID: 9874900
thanks, but I got different answer from Oracle.
When I used your suggestion to test my machine, I got 64 bit, but Oracle suggests me to use

% cd $ORACLE_HOME/bin
% file oracle ...if 64bit, '64bit' will be indicated.

I got 32 bit. ?
0
 

Expert Comment

by:soldato
ID: 9935984
that is your oracle type, not solaris.

0