Solved

Microsoft OLE DB Provider for ODBC Drivers (0x80004005)

Posted on 2003-12-01
12
90,370 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
I am running Win XP Pro with IIS5.

I have a ASP shopping cart setup (or not) and when i try to write information to the access database i get the following error.

Error Type:
Microsoft OLE DB Provider for ODBC Drivers (0x80004005)
[Microsoft][ODBC Microsoft Access Driver] Operation must use an updateable query.
C:\INETPUB\WWWROOT\DIAGNOSTICS\../includes/databaseFunctions.asp, line 92

When i went to that line of code i got the following sub routine:-  

sub updateDatabase(mySQL, rsTemp, scriptName)
 
 call openDb()    
   
 (92)set rsTemp=connTemp.execute(mySQL)
 
 if err.number <> 0 then
  if pTrapDbErrors=0 or (err.number<>9 and err.number<>5 and err.number<>6 and err.number<>13 and err.number<>94 and err.number<>424 and err.number<>3265 and err.number>-2000000000) then
   response.redirect "comersus_supportError.asp?error="&Server.Urlencode("Error in " &scriptName& ", error: "&Err.Description& " - Err.Number:"&Err.number&" - SQL:"&mySQL)        
  end if    
 end if
 
end sub

The company site is down because of this error and my employer is getting very cheesed with me so some
one please save my job.
0
Comment
Question by:camdonsquire
12 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:jobrienct
Comment Utility
it sounds like you are trying to .execute a select query when .exevute is reserved for update append and delete. what is your Sql statement?

John
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:jadedata
Comment Utility
Hey camdonsquire!

 show the sql here.  this seems to be where the issue is...

regards
Jack
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:wsteegmans
Comment Utility
Check the permissions in Win2K of WinXP of your AccessDB. Because, you're using ASP, your database is opened by the Internet Guest Account of the PC (IUSR_NameOfPC).

By default, this useraccount has just read-permissions ... So, updating is not possible, and that's why the OLE DB Provider raises this error ...

So, give the Internet Guest Account IUSR_PCName full access to your DB.

Regards!
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:jobrienct
Comment Utility

Would it throw THAT error? it seems to be complaining of attempt to execute a non-updating query, not complaining about permission to do so... hrm. Would be an odd choice of errors to use for a permissions error.

John
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:wsteegmans
Comment Utility
Hi John,

It indeed throws that error ... when executing update queries (insert/update/delete) with insufficient permissions on the DB (for the Internet Guest Account), it returns this error ...

Indeed a little bit strange ...

Regards,
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:jobrienct
Comment Utility
glad to know it, thanks, I'll keep an eye out next time.

John
0
 

Author Comment

by:camdonsquire
Comment Utility
How do i change the Internet Guest Account permissions?
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
wsteegmans earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
Hi camdonsquire,

Open Windows Explorer and find your Access-DB. I prefer you copy this DB in a seperate folder, let's say _database.
Next, right click with your mouse on this folder and choose properties. Choose the tab 'Security'.

No, we will add this Internet Guest Account, so click the button Add and look for a user called IUSR_MACHINENAME where MACHINENAME is the name of your server/computer.

Once you added this new user, give it full permission. Last check, the option 'Allow inheritable permissions from parent to propagate to this object' must be activated.

So, press Apply or OK and try again ...

Succes!

Regards!
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:ornicar
Comment Utility
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
This question has been abandoned and needs to be finalized.
 You can accept an answer, split the points, or get a refund (information at http:/help.jsp#hs5)
  If you need a moderator to help you, post a question at Community Support (http:/Community_Support/)

PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!

ornicar
Cleanup Volunteer

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:stevbe
Comment Utility
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave the following recommendation for this question in the Cleanup topic area:

Accept: wsteegmans {http:#9857386}

Please leave any comments here within the next seven days.
PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!

stevbe
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:fadixp
Comment Utility
it seems he is fired !
0