Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

When resizing a form....

Posted on 2003-12-01
4
Medium Priority
?
188 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-03
Refrencing: http://www.experts-exchange.com/Programming/Programming_Languages/Visual_Basic/Q_20812814.html  I need to know how to make it so when i resize a form it doesnt re-display the form, it just draws lines for guides until you release the mouse button.
0
Comment
Question by:kwickway
4 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:JohnBPrice
ID: 9861839
Windows is sending VB the repaint commands, you can turn it off under Control Panel --> System --> Advanced --> Performance Settings --> Show window contents while dragging.  You must be able to do it programatically too.
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
Dang123 earned 120 total points
ID: 9874267
kwickway,
    I just bumped into this, it may be what you are looking for, I'm not sure.    ; )

http://oldlook.experts-exchange.com/Programming/Programming_Languages/Visual_Basic/Q_20815684.html

Dang123

0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:leonstryker
ID: 10167467
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area that this question is:

Answered Dang123
 
Please leave any comments here within the next seven days.

PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!

leonstryker
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0