Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Unstable network connection

Posted on 2003-12-01
4
Medium Priority
?
485 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-15
At the moment I have RACK A with windows boxes connected to a cisco 2620 switch, and then an optic fibre, and then RACK B.
The optic fibre goes through a cisco firewall first, and then to a switch, and then to a network of windows machines when it hits RACK B.
When using ftp, or viewing a media stream, and sometimes even using mIRC or ICQ, the connection drops out intermittently.

If you have any ideas I would love to hear them.
0
Comment
Question by:aligma
4 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Robing66066
ID: 9853728
Lots of reasons for that sort of thing, but the most common is media.

Replace your cables and see what happens.
0
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
chicagoan earned 750 total points
ID: 9854135
Have you checks the error counters on your switch ports and verified speed/duplex settings?

You have a 2620 in rack A - fibre to what in rack B?
Are you using fibre-copper media adapters? whose?

0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:ShineOn
ID: 9856508
So,

Rack B contains the Cisco firewall, which connects to rack A via fiber?  

Meaning, Rack A doesn't REALLY connect to Rack B, but connects vi fiber to the Firewall which is part of Rack B's copper network?

Is that the correct picture?  If so, then what you are saying is that devices in the Rack B network can do all sorts of stuff without dropouts or errors, but devices on the Rack A network experience intermittend dropouts?

If that is the case, then I would specifically look at the fiber-optic link, as suggested by Robing6606 and chicagoan.  It could be in the cable itself, in the cable terminations, in the fiber-to-copper converters (if any) or in the fiber interfaces/WICs (if any.)  This does not say anything but "hardware problem" to me.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:aligma
ID: 9918644
We still don't know the entire problem, but chicagoan's suggestion of checking the speed & half/full duplex settings was good - it was a contributor. Thanks.
0