Solved

IBM xSeries 345 W2K installation

Posted on 2003-12-01
8
1,287 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-19
I just got an IBM xSeries 345 server and need to install W2k server with mirrored disks.  Should I use the hardward RAID controller or Windows?  I have three 36G drives -- I am planning for two mirrored and one for data.  I have never installed W2K and am not sure how to evern start.  Help.  Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:joy_tutt
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:LucF
ID: 9853766
Hi joy_tutt,

If you can affort it, go for hardware Raid, it's much faster and more fail-proof.
Installing windows shouldn't be that much of a problem, if you're using a raid controller wich is recognized by windows setup. If you use another one, it should come with a 3.5 inch disk. At the beginning of the setup, you're asked "Press F6 to install a thirth party SCSI or Raid driver" do it then and use the disk that came with the controller.

Greetings,

LucF
0
 

Author Comment

by:joy_tutt
ID: 9853882
Thanks for your quick response.  I am still not sure which CD to start with.  Do I boot from the W2K CD or the ServerRAID CD?

Thanks.
0
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
LucF earned 500 total points
ID: 9853937
You'll have to boot from the win2k cd-rom to install windows server.
But before you do that, you'll have to get your drives installed (you'll get a message from the raid controller about wich key to press to get into the raid bios) inside the raid bios you'll have to make the raid mirror on the first two disks. And also you have to create a volume of the other drive. (don't worry, it'll speak for itself how to do this)

Then reboot with the win2k cd-rom and follow the instructions on the screen about partitioning the drive and formatting it (choose NTFS if asked for)
0
Free Tool: SSL Checker

Scans your site and returns information about your SSL implementation and certificate. Helpful for debugging and validating your SSL configuration.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:joy_tutt
ID: 9853990
So, I use the ServeRAID cd or just power up the server without any CD in the drive?  How do I get the drives installed?
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:LucF
ID: 9854007
Without any cd-rom. You'll get a message like "Adaptec SCSI RAID controller BIOS" and something like "Press XX to enter SCSI BIOS" where XX is the key you should press.

>How do I get the drives installed?
Just follow the instructions given by the SCSI BIOS.
0
 

Author Comment

by:joy_tutt
ID: 9854041
Thanks for your help.  This makes sense now.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:LucF
ID: 9854068
Glad to help, If you need more info, just ask...
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:ryangorman
ID: 9857014
All IBM xSeries servers come with several CDs - ServerGuide, ServeRAID and Documentation.

The ServerGuide CD that simplifies Windows OS installation by generating a custom unattended installation. This avoids the whole 'press F6' stuff. ServerGuide will also launch ServerRAID prior to the OS installation so you can create a mirror.

The ServeRAID CD often isn't used as the tool is on the ServerGuide CD. However you can use it to run ServeRAID directly at boot or to install ServeRAID Manager onto Windows

The x345 comes with an on-board ServeRAID by LSI (as opposed to the normal PCI based IBM ServeRAID) and the manual way of creating the arrays is different/tricky.

There are a lot a 'relgious' arguements of RAID1 versus RAID5 but with three disks i'd rather not sacrifice redundancy of the data disk for the sake of a 'faster' boot disk.


Having said that RAID5 would only be available if you had a ServeRAID 5i or 6i card.
0