Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Which audio adapter should I use?

Posted on 2003-12-01
3
Medium Priority
?
334 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-27

I'm using the Logitech wireless headset with my computer, walking around the house wearing the headset for listening to online oversea radio stations.  Is there a way to connect a mini size speaker to the remote unit (replacing the headset) so that I don't have to wear the headset all the time??

Since the "hole" on the remote unit is smaller than the "pin" on the speaker.  Is there an adapter I can use??  
If so, could you please advised which type??  
There are so many available: 2.5mm, 3.5mm, 6.25mm, 1/4, 1/8 and I'm completely confused.

Thanks in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:mindless
3 Comments
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
LucF earned 1000 total points
ID: 9853853
Hi mindless,

I think you should be using a 2.5mm to 3.5mm connector to be able to connect computer speakers to that remote unit.

Greetings,

LucF
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:doug_doug
ID: 9854566
I use speakers and headphones at different times.  My left speaker has a headphone jack, so I plug my speakers into my subwoofer, which runs to my audio jack in the back of my computer.  As I said, there's a headphone jack on the side of my left speaker, so I plug in my headphones when I want to use them.
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 9855115
The remote unit is next to your pc, right?  I would think most pc speakers come with wires to plug into the same jack that your remote unit plugs into, unless your remote is connected to your pc in a strange way.
0