Solved

Crystal Reports: Selected Font Face won't "stay put" - 2

Posted on 2003-12-01
7
1,289 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-03
Question Title: Selected font face won't "stay put"
This question has already been asked, as shown below, but has not been answered satisfactorily. Some of our Crystal 7 users are using Windows XP without any problem. Also, I note that the problem as stated below, whilst not always occurring in conjunction with a simple text box, ALWAYS occurs if the text box contains a field - I can never change a field from Arial Central European to Arial Western!!

ORIGINAL QUESTION
Author: sasllc
Points: 500
Date: 11/10/2003 01:25PM PST

I'm on ver. 7, which I must use for this accounting app.  I insert a text object, which is initially showing as Times New Roman, 10, by default.  But when I go to the font face field and pick 'Arial (Western)', it sets the field to 'Arial (Central European)' instead!  I then try to go to the field itself, and right click, and select Change Font; it is showing 'Arial (Central European)' as well, and I can change that to 'Arial (Western)', and click OK, but it sets right back to the European setting.

I'm running on Win XP, printing to an HP DeskJet 895, and like I say, the Arial (Western) font is showing up as valid choice in the drop down list.  In fact, right next to the text field is a data field that is printing just fine as Arial (Western).  What am I missing here?
0
Comment
Question by:Andrew_Hills
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 100

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
ID: 9855233
Is there perhaps a Windows font mapping to the central European font?

As I recall in one of the main Windows ini files it includes replacement fonts for some popular though perhaps not loaded fonts.  Is that the case here?

mlmcc
0
 

Author Comment

by:Andrew_Hills
ID: 9864904
From Andrew Hills
I don't think that this is the case here. All the Arial fonts are loaded on my system.
0
 
LVL 100

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
ID: 9871741
Have you tried changing the default fonts for the various field types?

mlmcc
0
 

Author Comment

by:Andrew_Hills
ID: 9871990
In Info Report Designer, selecting File/Options/Fonts/Fields etc results in a Font Dialog box being displayed. The Font selections area shows Arial only available as a printer font but not as a True Type font. If I set this Arial printer font to Western script, and then return to the main design page and right click on a field, then select Format Text/Font tab, the font is shown as Arial (Central European) True Type font (not a printer font!). When I try selecting Arial (Western) and pressing OK, the actual text format reverts to Arial (Central European) True Type font.

[To test what font script I am looking at, I use the character è (e grave), which displays in Western European script as è and in Central European script as c with an upside down circumflex above the c.]

If I select other Arial fonts such as Arial Black, everything is O.K. - but I don't like these other fonts.

Andrew Hills



  Yes, I have set the default fonts for all field types to Arial Western European, however the default font for Fields
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
rogerkhli earned 500 total points
ID: 11461790
Using 'Arial Central European' or 'Arial Western' depends on the language setting.

Pls take a look at http://support.businessobjects.com/library/kbase/articles/c2010555.asp

Belows are opied from the url.

To verify what the language settings installed on your computer are, complete the following steps:

1. From the 'Start' button on the Windows desktop, select 'Settings, then 'Control Panel'.

2. Select 'Regional Settings/Options' and click the 'General' tab.

3. From the 'Language settings for the system' dialog box scroll down to see the option that is selected.

If the font selected is 'Western Europe and United States (default) in the Windows Regional Settings then the fonts that will display are fonts with western style.

0