Solved

What's the best routing protocol to use

Posted on 2003-12-01
8
1,166 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
Here is a diagram of the proposed network http://my.core.com/~beefy/Net1.jpg.

Using all Cisco routers.

OSPF or EIGRP?  or Other.

Please give your opinion as to which routing protcol would be best and why.
0
Comment
Question by:praflik
8 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
sheahmed earned 250 total points
ID: 9855925

This is the complete diagram? or still there is a chance of expansion???

I will recommend you to use static routing ... i have more than 36 routers and i m using static routing ... though little tough to configure ... but easy to monitor and troubleshoot ... you can tell the router which path is primary and which path is secondary ..........

no excessive/useless traffic, less chances of loops ... most optimal ... secure ...

But on other hand there are benefits of dynamic routing ... and i will recommend you to choose EIGRP ... because you have mesh FR network and EIGRP works superb in this scenario ...

EIGRP is robust routing protocol, benefits include ...

- Equal-cost load balancing—routes traffic equally over multiple links
- Classless routing—support for subnetting and Variable Length Subnet Mask (VLSM)
- Neighbor discovery—establishes peer relationships via the Hello protocol
- Incremental updates—sends only updates to the route table instead of sending the entire route table
- Multiprotocol routing—supports IP, IPX, and AppleTalk

let me try to tell u how it actually works ...

EIGRP builds routing databases using the Hello protocol. When EIGRP is implemented on a router, the router sends out small Hello packets via the multicast address 224.0.0.10. When the router’s neighbors (i.e. routers on the same subnet) receive the Hello packets, they respond with Hello packets of their own.

What happens next? The router uses the Hello packets it has received to build three tables for each protocol being routed through the network. For example, if a network were running IP, IPX, and AppleTalk, a total of nine tables would be created, three for each protocol.

The first table created is the Neighbor table. The neighbor table contains address, interface, uptime, and other information about neighboring routers.

The next table created is the Topology table. This is the repository for all of the valid routes throughout the network.

The last table is the Routing table. It is built from the topology table using the Diffusing Update Algorithm (DUAL). The routing table is essentially a listing of the best routes through the internetwork. The metrics used to determine the best route through the internetwork include bandwidth, delay, reliability, load, and Maximum Transmission Unit (MTU).


few of my fellows are using EIGRP ... but they are using it like any other "plug & play" stuff ... most of the time they are totally unaware of whats happening in the background ...

i 'll recommend you to prepare a feasibility with all these protocols separately and then you will get a very clear picture of pros and cons of every protocol ...

since i m not engaged with any activity or operations on ospf ... so i have this site where u can get the info on OSPF ...

http://support.imagestream.com/OSPF.html

Regards,
Sheeraz Ahmed

0
 
LVL 79

Expert Comment

by:lrmoore
ID: 9855962
Depends.
What grade do you get if you say EIGRP?
What grade do you get if you say OSPF?

In the simplest form: if all routers are Cisco, then EIGRP is prefered. If not, then OSPF would be prefered.
If you intend to grow to more than 50 neighbors to any one router, then OSPF over EIGRP.

0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:NicBrey
ID: 9857151
Concur with sheeraz and lrmoore
If that is the whole network and all routers are Cisco, go with EIGRP - no doubts.

0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:praflik
ID: 9867361
lrmooe, you assume that I am a student.  I am not, this is a real network.

NicBrey, I have this setup with static routing now.  The problem that I have found is that when an Interface drops that the backup route does not get put into the routing table unless I drop the interface on the remote end.  I verified this last weekend when I dropped the primary route by dropping the Frame(A)  Interface on HUB #1 and lost connectivity to HUB #2 until I had a guy pull the Frame(A) T1 cable from the SmartJack on the remote end.  

See http://www.cisco.com/en/US/tech/tk365/tk80/technologies_tech_note09186a00800ef7b2.shtml.

Have you found a way around this issue using static routes?

I expect the network will double in five years.  We are a division of a much larger corporation and there are probably 50 routers on the other side of Router(F) in my drawing.  I don't want to exchange any routing information with corporate; I'll setup static routes to get to anything we need to.
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Scotty_cisco
ID: 9869627
I see what you are saying about the static routes I have had similar issues with frame-relay.  Just a question though on your frame are you using sub interfaces?  If so and you point the static route to the sub-interface and the sub-interface falls the route will be removed from the table and you will not have to drop the interface on the other side or should not have to.

Given you question though static routing is not a routing protocol so in the terms of your request this is not an answer.  I think Lrmoore hit the nail on the head with the question of device vendor.  I am going to assume they are all Cisco though due inpart you would not have listed EIGRP as an option had they not been.

I would use EIGRP for this network simply due to the way it is a balanced hybrid of routing protocols and I think it does a better job of switching during a link failure than does OSPF with less configuration effort.  OSPF don't get me wrong works very very well but I have seen times that it requires a lot of tweaking to get the route switch times down to a reasonable level.

Thanks
Scott
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:praflik
ID: 9869921
Scotty_Cisco,

Yes they are all Cisco routers.

Yes I am using sub-interfaces.

When I shutdown the sub-interface it did change the routing table in HUB #1 but not in HUB #2.  I spoke with a Cisco Tech in advance of the Frame vendors planned down time and he stated that it would not update the routing table on the remote end unless the Interface was down.  My testing proved this to be the case.

Here's the config

Hub #1
interface Serial1/1
 description ********** 768k Frame(A)
 bandwidth 768
 no ip address
 encapsulation frame-relay
!
interface Serial1/1.1 point-to-point
 description ***** 768k
 ip address 10.173.81.9 255.255.255.252
 ip nat inside
 frame-relay interface-dlci 101  

interface Serial2/0
 description ************  Frame(B)
 bandwidth 1536
 no ip address
 encapsulation frame-relay IETF
 frame-relay lmi-type ansi
!
interface Serial2/0.2 point-to-point
 description **************
 ip address 10.173.81.5 255.255.255.252
 ip nat inside
 frame-relay interface-dlci 31  

ip route 172.20.20.0 255.255.254.0 Serial2/0.2 10.173.81.6
ip route 172.20.20.0 255.255.254.0 Serial1/1.1 5



Hub #2
interface Serial0/1
 description *************************  Frame(B)
 bandwidth 1563
 no ip address
 encapsulation frame-relay IETF
 no fair-queue
 frame-relay lmi-type ansi
!
interface Serial0/1.1 point-to-point
 description ****************  
 ip address 10.173.81.6 255.255.255.252
 ip nat inside
 frame-relay interface-dlci 31  

interface Serial1/0
 description ****** Frame(A)
 bandwidth 768
 no ip address
 encapsulation frame-relay
!
interface Serial1/0.1 point-to-point
 description *******
 ip address 10.173.81.10 255.255.255.252
 ip nat inside
 frame-relay interface-dlci 100  

ip route 0.0.0.0 0.0.0.0 Serial0/1.1 10.173.81.5
ip route 0.0.0.0 0.0.0.0 Serial1/0.1 10.173.81.9 101

0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Scotty_cisco
ID: 9869990
Ok with the explaination I see now not the far end of the frame but the peering router.... on the different hub I was not follwoing that part thought you ment the other side of the PVC ... for instance you have a T1 port with 5 PVC's and only 1 of the PVC's went down the port still shows as up if you are using route-maps..... ahh then you are correct.... your only choice would be a routing protocol. again I suggest EIGRP for the prievious reasons.

Thanks
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:praflik
ID: 9870193
Thanks to all who commented.

You all confirmed my feeling that EGIRP was the way to go.

Sheeraz did a nice job of explainging how EGIRP works and was the first to respond so I gave him the points.
0