Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

LINEMEDIAMODE settings under TAPI

Posted on 2003-12-01
5
Medium Priority
?
531 Views
Last Modified: 2010-07-27
I have developed a Computer Aided Telephone Interview system using C++ MFC.The dialing system is implemented using TAPI. The problem I have is that only two of the LINCALLPARAMS - LINEMEDIAMODE settings in TAPI appear to work on my system. These are DATAMODEM and INTERACTIVEVOICE. Both funtion but each has an implementation problem.

Using INTERACTIVEVOICE a connection dialog is generated under windows 2000. This allows me to proceed with connecting to the headset but adds an unwelcome and unnecessary step in the process.

Using DATAMODEM the connection happens seamlessly but because the data connection expects to communicate with another modem, the modem plays a loud connection tone and unless the transfer to the telephone headset and the disconnection of the modem are syncronised well, the modem plays this tone into the headset. This is potentially harmful for the operator.

My question : Is there a way to either suppress the automatic dialog that Windows 2000 generates when I use INTERACTIVEVOICE or alternately suppress the modem connection tone when using DATAMODEM.

Thank You
0
Comment
Question by:sbssaust
4 Comments
 
LVL 49

Accepted Solution

by:
DanRollins earned 1000 total points
ID: 9856802
>> suppress the automatic dialog...
Show the function calls you are using to perform the dialing.   There is usually a way to skip all interactive dialogs by providing the phone number -- and other line options -- in advance.

>> or alternately suppress the modem connection tone when using DATAMODEM.

First, see if you can supress the tone manually, using the control panel:

1) Open Control Panel and
2) Click the "Phone and Modem" icon
3) Find you modem and click it and then click Properties.
4) In the General tab, set the speaker volume to "Off"
5) OK and close everything.

If that prevents the "modem mating call" tone in the headset, then I think I can find the way to do this programmatically.

-- Dan
0
 

Author Comment

by:sbssaust
ID: 9872004
Dan

Thank you for your reply. Turning the volume to 0 on the modem forced the modem to dial silently but as soon as I select the headset from the telephone, the ring tone and the modem communication tone come through the headset loud and clear (and in fact through the handset if I choose to listen in that way). So unfortunately the approach does not appear to work. I will distill the code down to a minimal set of instructions that reproduct the problem and post it here in a day or so.

Thank you for your time.
Geoff
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:JensUniweb
JensUniweb earned 1000 total points
ID: 9882206
I would say that maybe the hardware you have is not made for the type of solution you're looking to build. If I remember correctly I used interactivevoice when I made TAPI programs way back. And the user never had to do anything.

In what stage to you get the popups???

What kind of hardware do you use? Do you have the latest drivers for that hardware? Have you looked att the settings for that hardware?

There is a test/developer tool for tapi. The old versions are called TAPI13.exe or TAPI14.exe. But they are for version 1.3 and 1.4 of TAPI. Now ther should be a TAPI##.exe corrsponding to your version of TAPI.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:migoEX
ID: 10330192
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area that this question is:

Split between DanRollins and JensUniweb.

Please leave any comments here within the next four days.

PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!

migoEX
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0