[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Stuck Key:

Posted on 2003-12-01
15
Medium Priority
?
12,914 Views
Last Modified: 2011-08-18
Hello,

this is driving me insane.  I'm working on a laptop that a friend just brought to me, and it has a stuck key.  I'm fairly certain it's the f10 key, but there doesn't seem to be any way for me to get this thing apart to the point that i can remove the keypad.  It's an hp pavillion n3490 laptop.  Also, if anyone knows a way to get around using the laptop keyboard and using a ps2 board, I would REALLY appreciate that info.  I need to install an OS on this before i can do too much, and with this damn key stuck, i can't input the serial #.  

thanks,

j
0
Comment
Question by:zenlion420
  • 6
  • 4
  • 3
  • +2
15 Comments
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 9854341
I am wondering if you need F-10 for serial number inputting ??

If the laptop is under warranty the best thing is to send it to the manufacturer so that it is safe ..  

Sunray
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
doug_doug earned 800 total points
ID: 9854348
Most laptops I've worked are held together by screws from the bottom.  Have you tried working with the keys?  Strike the key with some force and try to wiggle it back and forth.  You might also try prying the F10 key off by using a flat head screwdriver and gently pulling upward.  If nothing else, try contacting HP to see what they have to say.

Hope this helps at least a little.
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:zenlion420
ID: 9854372
Sunray:

I don't need the F10 to install the OS, but with it stuck it won't let me input the serial correctly.  The stuck key keeps forcing capital D's into the field. It's not under warranty.

doug_doug:

I have unscrewed every screw i could find on this thing.  I can't figure out how to pop it open, and I've been working with a screwdriver for about an hour.  HP says to send it in with 400 bucks for a new one. :(

j

0
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:tmj883
tmj883 earned 200 total points
ID: 9854687
Have you removed the battery, all cards, etc. they have screws hidden in various places...generally...once all screws are removed, the keyboard should be easily removed. T
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:zenlion420
ID: 9854834
I removed the battery and the HDD, they both have screws behind them that i removed, but i can't find ANY other screws.  I know it would only take me a few minutes to fix if i could open this damn thing :(.  thanks for the time guys,

j
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 9855145
Is there a pair of latches in the front of the keyboard that holds it in place?  This is how the IBM laptops are configured, but your HP might be different.
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:zenlion420
ID: 9855152
Callandor,

thanks for the suggestions, but i don't see anything that might be a latch or a clip anywhere.  I had no idea laptops were this hard to get into.  Thank god I don't own one, I would have smashed it long ago.  I called HP, but they were absolutely NO help.  If anyone has any other suggestions, I'd really appreciate them.  thanks,

j
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:doug_doug
ID: 9855187
The only other thing I can suggest is reading the manual.  Seriously, I don't have a clue.  Take it to your local shop or wherever you can get it serviced at.  Hopefully someone else has a better idea about this one.

Here's the online manual, if it's any help at all.

http://h20015.www2.hp.com/hub_search/manualCategory.jhtml?lc=en&pagetype=manual&cat=manual&docparent=manual&prodId=hppavilion24709&sw_lang=en
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:zenlion420
ID: 9856166
Okay, I popped the key off, and checked it,  but still the incessant beeping/capital D'ing.  I'm not sure what to do anymore. Thanks for all of your suggestions. I'm going to leave this open until tomorrow to see if anyone else might know what is causing the stuck key crap, since it's not the key.

j
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 9857926
Just to be sure, check the "D" key as well - you never know...
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:zenlion420
ID: 9864751
Hey everyone.  I can't get this figured out.  I accepted doug_doug's comment because that is what i had to do to get under the key.  unfortunately, there was nothing there.  I'm at the end of the line with being able to fix this, so closing out.

aloha,

j
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:doug_doug
ID: 9869953
Thanks for the points.  Sorry I couldn't be of more help.  If I can assist you anymore at all, send me an email at doug @ circustent.us

Thanks,
Doug
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:zenlion420
ID: 9877814
Update:

I got REALLY frustrated and slammed both hands down on the keyboard :)  Stopped the beeping :)

j
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:doug_doug
ID: 9877851
Aha, good to hear.
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 9878304
See, you found the stuck key.
0