Solved

"the system has recovered from a serious error":  What do the errors mean?

Posted on 2003-12-01
9
900 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
Does anyone have a list of all the "serious errors" that can happen on Windows XP Pro and what they all mean. I click on the link to see what the error report contains but i dont it doesnt tell me in a way a i can understand. For example i recently had this error when i rebooted my computer:  

ERROR SIGNATURE "BCCode : 1a     BCP1 : 00041284     BCP2 : C2D43000     BCP3 : 0000391A     BCP4 : C0C00000     OSVer : 5_1_2600     SP : 1_0     Product : 256_1"

The followinf files will be included in this report:
C:\WINDOWS\Minidump\Mini120103-02.dmp
C:\DOCUME~1\Platta\LOCALS~1\Temp\WER1.tmp.dir00\sysdata.xml

If someone has some kind of list or anything out there that can explain all the error codes and what it affects..and why its happening..i dont think im the only one wanting this information. Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:platta
9 Comments
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 9854395
Dear platta,

Have you tried repairing xp ?

Repair:
---------

http://www.webtree.ca/windowsxp/repair_xp.htm

http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;EN-US;307545 

How to Perform an In-Place Upgrade (Reinstallation) of Windows XP
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;EN-US;315341

Thanks,
Sunray
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 9854406
Check this

Error Message: The System Has Recovered from a Serious Problem
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;316424

You Receive a "System Has Recovered from a Serious Error" Message After Every Restart
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;317277


Sunray
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 9854408
Also check RAM

http://www.memtest86.com/ 

Sunray
0
 

Author Comment

by:platta
ID: 9854563
I get these error messages occasionaly and they are usually different. However my system still starts. And I've repaired my installation numerous times So its not too big of a problem I just want to know if there is a database or something that explains what they mean. I dont like sending the error report to Microsoft. Because they dont explain what the error means and what its affecting.

-Just want to know for my self what they mean. Im sure there are thousands of these error messages. Is there a database on the internet where i can type the error message and then get it decoded to words that explain to me what they mean instead of a bunch of weird numbers and letters

-Also if someone out there can explain what each piece in the error message means

-this symbol----->"\"       ..is actually a "backslash".i have korean language IME and locality so it displays that symbol instead. Just in case you guys where wondering why i had those symbols in my original question symbols. Thanks
0
 
LVL 49

Accepted Solution

by:
sunray_2003 earned 250 total points
ID: 9854581
The best database would be http://support.microsoft.com/ where you can select the OS or whatever application and give the error message and it would show you the possible fix

Other important database is google search. It would basically search many forums and help/support centers and would give the possible fixes given in those

One more very important is EE database. If you are a premium member then you can search in the EE search and you can get results

SUnray
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 9854593
Error messages do happen and change depending on the application you use. If you are running an application and it crashes it might give an error code.. Or if the application is not compatible or corrupted it can crash the operating system and there would be a general error message. It may not be very easy or obvious to know what the errors are but certain times
it is would not be very difficult to find from database

Sunray
0
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:WillHudson
WillHudson earned 250 total points
ID: 9865441
Have you had a look through the event viewer?
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:turn123
ID: 10187941
platta,
No comment has been added lately (51 days), so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area for this question:

RECOMMENDATION: split points between sunray_2003 http:#9854581 and WillHudson http:#9865441

Please leave any comments here within 7 days.

-- Please DO NOT accept this comment as an answer ! --

Thanks,

turn123
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0