[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

"The system has recovered from a serious error" : why?..and what do the errors mean?

Posted on 2003-12-01
11
Medium Priority
?
17,582 Views
Last Modified: 2011-08-18
Does anyone have a list of all the "serious errors" that can happen on Windows XP Pro and what they all mean. I click on the link to see what the error report contains but i dont it doesnt tell me in a way a i can understand. For example i recently had this error when i rebooted my computer:  

ERROR SIGNATURE "BCCode : 1a     BCP1 : 00041284     BCP2 : C2D43000     BCP3 : 0000391A     BCP4 : C0C00000     OSVer : 5_1_2600     SP : 1_0     Product : 256_1"

The followinf files will be included in this report:
C:\WINDOWS\Minidump\Mini120103-02.dmp
C:\DOCUME~1\Platta\LOCALS~1\Temp\WER1.tmp.dir00\sysdata.xml


If someone has some kind of list or anything out there that can explain all the error codes and what it affects..and why its happening..i dont think im the only one wanting this information. Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:platta
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
11 Comments
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
SunBow earned 672 total points
ID: 9854872
Mine never did that. Best to check is the Event lofs for OS (Admin tools)

> C:\DOCUME~1\Platta\LOCALS~1\Temp\WER1.tmp.dir00\sysdata.xml

Two bad signs. One, it not doing long names, and two, the use of double period (dots) in this name Temp\WER1.tmp.dir00  are to be discouraged to say the least.

Scan fo viruses, of course.

I have no file that looks like that on my xp pro. You certainly have no need to have XML file in any temp directory, so I'd consider that one very deletable (anything that eithe .tmp or in a \temp\ for that matter).  This looks like a bummer.

> Does anyone have a list of all the "serious errors" that can happen on Windows XP Pro and what they all mean

;-)
You got to be kidding. Really.

Also run msconfig to remove the bad programs at startup, and run taskmanager to kill the ones in RAM.
0
 

Author Comment

by:platta
ID: 9855845
sunbow,

Yeah i guess, if there was a "list" of all the serious errors for Windows out there, it would be more like an encyclopedia.

-what is an xml file..and why do you think its in my temp directory?..could it be spyware or something like that?
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:arjun84
arjun84 earned 664 total points
ID: 9856021
Try doing the usual system maintenance on your computer. Run scan disks, defrag your hard drive and do virus scans. Also check for spyware in your computer. Go to www.adawareuse.com for the software Ad-Aware. It checks for any spyware your computer is harbouring.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:arjun84
ID: 9856054
Oops sorry the address is www.lavasoftusa.com
I had these serious errors quite often last time (my OS too is Win XP Pro). Let the scan disk run when your computer is booting up. Mine stopped after the scan disk ran a few times.

Arjun
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:philby11
ID: 9864863
Have you attempted to install or uninstall SP1?
If not you might check your RAM.
If you have 2 RAM sticks try taking 1 out & rebooting if no change swap for the other SIMM, if still the same then try these testing programs.
http://www.simmtester.com/PAGE/products/doc/docinfo.asp
http://hcidesign.com/memtest/download.html

There are a few links on the web that point to this as the cause.
0
 

Author Comment

by:platta
ID: 9891245
I opened this file "C:\DOCUME~1\Platta\LOCALS~1\Temp\WER1.tmp.dir00\sysdata.xml"

and it lists all the information about my computer..what is this file used for? and can i erase it?

also what is a file with the extension  ".dmp"
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:philby11
ID: 9891315
Hi again Platta,
check this out.
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;318023
It seems to be the same error that you are getting. Its related to the ATI radeon graphics card driver.
If you have one of these cards you can download a newer & better driver from here
http://www.ati.com/support/drivers/powered.html
As for the Sysdata.xml file it seems to be a bit of a mystery.
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:philby11
philby11 earned 664 total points
ID: 9891323
ok this was found at
http://www.uwm.edu/~bobtreat/messages/219.shtml
"II. Delete the Minidump Files and the Sysdata.xml File

When a serious error occurs, by default the system writes out a miniature memory dump along with an XML description of the system status (which notes the program at fault and other pertinent system data) that can be uploaded to Microsoft. If this data is not correctly closed out, the system may present a Serious Error screen upon boot. To resolve this problem, perform
the following steps:

1. Click the Start button.
2. Right click the My Computer icon, and then click Explore on the context menu that appears.
3. Browse to the c:\Windows\Minidump directory.
4. Delete everything located in this directory.

NOTE : You will need to be able to view hidden and system files and the system should not be hiding protected operating system files.

5. Browse to the c:\Documents and Settings folder.
6. Search for the following file: sysdata.xml file.
7. Delete all instances (you may find more than one) of this file.
8. Click the Start button, click Turn off the computer, and then click Restart. "

I think we both learnt something here.
cheers
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:turn123
ID: 10356909
This question has been classified as abandoned.  I will make a recommendation to the moderators on its resolution in the next few days.  I would appreciate any comments by the experts that would help me in making a recommendation.

It is assumed that any participant not responding to this request is no longer interested in its final deposition.

If the asker does not know how to close the question, the options are here:
http://www.experts-exchange.com/help.jsp#hs5

Turn123
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:turn123
ID: 10408164
I will leave the following recommendation for this question in the Cleanup topic area:

Split: SunBow {http:#9854872} & arjun84 {http:#9856021} & philby11 {http:#9891323}

Please leave any comments here within the next four days.
PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!

Turn123
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0