Solved

Problem running sfc /scannow...

Posted on 2003-12-01
47
3,926 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
When I try to run "sfc /scannow" on my Windows XP Pro system it starts to run (I see the flood bar) but when it gets about an 1/8th of the way through it asks for the Windows XP install CD (which is already in the CD Drive, and I hear the CD drive whirling away for little awhile).

The error message is "Files that are required for Windows to run properly must be copied to the DLL cache."  "Insert your Windows XP Professional CD-ROM now."  I can select  Retry, More Information, or Cancel.  Retrying just brings me back to the same error dialog.

The XP install CD in the drive is the one I used to installed Windows XP and I know that the CD ROM and drive work fine.  I should add that the install CD is an upgrade version and not a full version.  

Anyone have this happen to them or can suggest why it isn't working?

Also,  I have been unable to convince myself that running sfc /scannow will not overwrite newer systems files with old ones from the original install CD.  I know in Windows 2000 it would overwrite the newer system files and often result in a unstable system.  Can anyone shed some definitive light on this?

Just to be sure I have also reinstalled SP1 and it still doesn't work.

Thanks,

Fej
0
Comment
Question by:Fejimush
  • 16
  • 14
  • 5
  • +3
47 Comments
 
LVL 49

Accepted Solution

by:
sunray_2003 earned 75 total points
Comment Utility
Check this

The Windows File Checker Utility Cannot Restore Protected Operating System Files
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;291594

Sunray
0
 
LVL 21

Assisted Solution

by:gemarti
gemarti earned 75 total points
Comment Utility
Try copying the XP CD's I386 folder to c:\windows\I386 and then when SFC asks for the CD Point it to c:\windows\I386



0
 
LVL 40

Assisted Solution

by:Fatal_Exception
Fatal_Exception earned 75 total points
Comment Utility
If Sunray's answer did not help, here is another reason:

CAUSE
This issue can occur if the computer security policy is set to allocate the CD-ROM only to the local logged-on user. However, Windows File Protection is controlled by the Winlogon process; when that policy is in in effect, Winlogon cannot use the CD-ROM and that prevents the System File Checker from completing successfully.
RESOLUTION
To resolve this issue, disable the security policy temporarily:

NOTE: You must restart your computer for the change to take effect.
Click Start, and click Run. In the Open box, type mmc, and then click OK.
On the Console menu, click Add/Remove Snap-in.
On the Standalone tab, click Add, and then click Group Policy in the Available Standalone Snap-ins list.
You may receive a message that the Group Policy Object applies to the local computer, click Finish, click Close, and then click OK.
In the MMC snap-in, view the following entry:
Console Root\Local Computer Policy\Computer Configuration\Windows Settings\Security Settings\Local Policies\Security Options

Double-click the Restrict CD-ROM access to locally logged-on user only policy, click Disabled under Local Policy, and then click OK.
On the Console menu, click Exit, and then restart the computer.

Regarding overwriting the system files:  MS has resolved this issue with XP, not to worry.

Luck,

FE
0
 

Author Comment

by:Fejimush
Comment Utility
Ok,

I would like to try the "copy the I386 folder to C:\windows\I386" suggestion first (it seems the easiest).  Although, how do I tell sfc to "look" in that folder when it expects to be looking for a CD.  There is no option to browse for the directory.  It is looking for a CD.

Any ideas?

Thanks,

Fej
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Fatal_Exception
Comment Utility
I really do not think you can redirect the sfc command to look in a folder...???  I cannot think of any switches that allow for this.  Maybe Gemarti might have an idea.  If I find the answer, I will get back to you.

FE
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
Comment Utility
This might give you some idea

Description of Windows XP and Windows Server 2003 System File Checker (Sfc.exe)
http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=310747

http://www.microsoft.com/technet/treeview/default.asp?url=/technet/prodtechnol/winxppro/proddocs/system_file_checker.asp

Sunray
0
 

Author Comment

by:Fejimush
Comment Utility
Great thanks!  If you don't find anything I will try your plan.   There must be some registry setting (or something) that tells Windows what drive it was installed from.  sfc seems to know which CD ROM I installed from because I have 2 CD ROMs and it always want the same one.  I appreciate your help.

Fej
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
Comment Utility
I share your thanks with  Gemarti and Fatal_exception

Sunray
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Fatal_Exception
Comment Utility
Ditto Sunray....
0
 

Author Comment

by:Fejimush
Comment Utility
Well I tried the security policy method from FE but it was already disabled.  Any other ideas fellas?

Thanks much,

Fej

P.S.  I am bumping up the points for this one.
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Fatal_Exception
Comment Utility
Let me sleep on it..  :)
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Fatal_Exception
Comment Utility
Have you tried the /scanonce or /scanboot switch?  These will scan the system at the next boot.  Good chance that you will have the same problem, but it may be worth trying.

FE
0
 

Author Comment

by:Fejimush
Comment Utility
I tried both and got the same error message.   Well I will increase the points again.  Thanks all for help thus far...

Fej
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Fatal_Exception
Comment Utility
Bummer...  Let me sleep on it.

Night all.

FE
0
 
LVL 34

Assisted Solution

by:sramesh2k
sramesh2k earned 75 total points
Comment Utility
>> Although, how do I tell sfc to "look" in

Change the SourcePath value in registry.
http://www.theeldergeek.com/specify_source_path_to_xp_installation_files.htm

GEMarti almost got it.
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Fatal_Exception
Comment Utility
Sramesh2k...   Very cool.  Knew it was there in the registry someplace, but could not find it last night.  

Gonna change the setting on my machine right now!  :)

FE
0
 

Author Comment

by:Fejimush
Comment Utility
Thanks sramesh2k but I tried that too and no go, same problem.  

Fej
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:sramesh2k
Comment Utility
Fej,

The article specified in the above link has an error.

Correct method:
If your source files are present in C:\Windows\i386, change the data value to C:\Windows.
If D:\i386, change the SourcePath value to D:\

0
 

Author Comment

by:Fejimush
Comment Utility

Well I have tried just about everything with no luck.  I did notice this though, if I copy the I386 directory  to my hard drive and have the registry key SourcePath point to it I get the same behavior.  BUT if I set the SourcePath to some bogus directory the sfc program immediately asks for the CD, instead of running for about 1/8th of the way then giving up (Which it does when SourcePath is set to a CD or hardrive location.).  So sfc must be "seeing" the correct Windows XP install CD but gives up at the same spot everytime.   The install CD is a student upgrade version, I wonder if that makes a difference versus a store purchased or full CD (versus upgrade.)  Any ideas?  Otherwise I think I might just hang this one up.  Thanks a lot for trying thus far.

Fej
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:sramesh2k
Comment Utility
>> install CD is a student upgrade version

Might be a reason. I would check the i386 folder properties and match it with a retail CD. Some files may be missing?
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Fatal_Exception
Comment Utility
Sounds like good reasoning to me sramesh.

Did not know it was not a retail version.  Guess we should have asked.

I have read about some people having trouble with pirated versions.  (They deserve it.  Get what you pay for, eh?)
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:sramesh2k
Comment Utility
:o)
0
 

Author Comment

by:Fejimush
Comment Utility
First of all, it is NOT a pirated copy.  I obtained while I was at college through I program sponsered by Microsoft.  It is completely legal and I deserve nothing FE.  But you are right it appears you get what you pay for.

Thanks for the idea sramesh2k I will see if I can find a non student addition and see if there are any missing files.

Thanks, Fej

I will keep this open in case sramesh2k is right or I or someone else solves the dilema.
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Fatal_Exception
Comment Utility
I did not mean to imply that it was pirated.  Sorry if it sounded that way.  Some of the techs who work for me are IS majors and they get the same school versions.  I can ask them if they are having any trouble with theirs if you want.

I only was making an observation about pirated versions.  Please do not read anything into my comment.

FE
0
 

Author Comment

by:Fejimush
Comment Utility
Thanks FE that would be great if you have the time.   Thank for clearing that up and sorry for the misunderstanding.  I guess I took the comment the wrong way.

Cheers,

Fej :-)
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Fatal_Exception
Comment Utility
That is a small problem when using this type of communication.  In fact I emphasize this when training endusers on email usage protocols.    I know and should be more careful.  :)

In fact I will email an associate right now and ask if he is using his student version and will get back to you.

FE  
0
 

Author Comment

by:Fejimush
Comment Utility
Well I called Microsoft and forked over the $35 to see if they had an answer and of course they didn't.  Athough they strongly suggested against using 'sfc' it unless the OS is completely hosed.  

The only hypothesis the tech could come up with is that there are differences in the three version for each OS (academic, OEM, and retail) and maybe 'sfc' wasn't aware of the three different versions and was looking for files that don't exists on non retail version.  But this would have to be tested.  

Maybe I should just go buy a retail box and reinstall with that.  So I never have to go through this again.

I really appreciate the attempted help folks.

Thanks, take care and be well.

-Fej
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:sramesh2k
Comment Utility
Welcome.
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Fatal_Exception
Comment Utility
Yes, we tried.

Oh, BTW:  My associates who have received their XP Pro OS from school ran the file checker utility and it worked fine on their machines.  LOL, eh?  I then had them check the version and they found, much to our surprise, that the OS was the full retail version.  Almost makes my want to go back to college and work on my masters.  :)

Happy Holidays to all.

FE
0
 

Author Comment

by:Fejimush
Comment Utility

That just figures.  I bought mine about 3 years ago or so.  Can't remember exactly but I know I waited at least two years before they installed it  Is there academic version newer I wonder?  I bought it for $25.  Retail is like a couple of hundred, ugh.

Thanks,

Fej
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:gemarti
Comment Utility
Try to locate Wsfc_os.dll and make sure that you have this version. If you don't then go to wwww.windowsupdate.com  and download the latest hotfix for this problem.

  24-Jul-2002  19:12  5.1.2600.50       132,608  Wsfc_os.dll      
0
 

Author Comment

by:Fejimush
Comment Utility

Ok, well that file doesn't exist on my Windows XP Pro CD or any of my hard drives.  Where is this hotfic exactly?  I couldn't find it.  Can you post the link?

Thanks,

Fej
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Fatal_Exception
Comment Utility
If you look real hard you will find retail versions for as little as $140.  In fact I just picked up the parts for a new machine to build and the Pro OS ran exactly that.  Am sure if you look hard you will find a good price.  

Hey, just noticed.  Check out Gemarti's post and let us know.

FE
0
 

Author Comment

by:Fejimush
Comment Utility

I have these sfc files on my PC...but not the one you mentioned.

sfc.dll
sfc_os.dll
sfcfiles.dll

The only fix I saw was to install service pack 1 for XP Pro which I have done.

Thanks,

Fej
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:gemarti
Comment Utility
I don't have a problem, but I think Fejimush owes us an explaination why.

Fejimush www.windowsupdate.com is the the link for finding hotfixes for XP.
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Fatal_Exception
Comment Utility
No objection here.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Fejimush
Comment Utility

The reasons I think this question should be deleted are as follows.

1)  The question was not resolved.  Although I appreciate the efforts by those who participated.
2)  I feel that rewarding 285 points for a question that was not resolved is a hefty "price."
3)  In the end I even called Microsoft and paid $35 dollars to try and get an answer.  (I suggest against that in the future.)

If that does not suffice I will be willing to give a smaller portion of points to those that participated but at this point I think I am stuck at 285, which seems like a lot considering the circumstances.  I don't think there is a method to reduce the amount of points.

Either way I do appreciate your efforts.

Kindly,

Fej
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:gemarti
Comment Utility
fejimush: I've no problem with you requesting a deletion...however I find it strange that you just suddenly decide to quit after 10 days of dialog. I didn't comment until the 9th day and on the 10th after my comment you decide to quit?


YensidMod...I guess I have no objection if you delete this question, but this does seem a bit suspect.

0
 

Author Comment

by:Fejimush
Comment Utility

Well gemarti, I certainly don't want to seem 'suspect' in any way, shape or form.  

If you go back up to your original comment about the Wsfc_os.dll which I stated doesn't not exist on my computer's hard drive or the Windows XP CD.  I asked if you could find a link ot the hotfix you suggested and I received no response from you.  I did find a blurb on MS's website but it said to install SP1 which I have and tried again.  The 'sfc' command still doesn't work.  

If you can find the hotfix and the link where I can install it from, and the 'sfc /scannow' command works I will gladly award you all 285 points.

I have no problem trying for a few more days with you to resolve this issue.  It is not my intention to deceive any of the experts.  You can look at my record I and certaintly don't make a habit of deleting posts.

-Fej
0
 

Author Comment

by:Fejimush
Comment Utility

Thank you Netminder.  That is quite kind of you.

-Fej
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Fatal_Exception
Comment Utility
Very nice.  

Happy Holidays

FE
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:gemarti
Comment Utility
>>If you go back up to your original comment about the Wsfc_os.dll which I stated doesn't >>not exist on my computer's hard drive or the Windows XP CD

Sorry fejimush...I must have missed your email...I work from several different machines and only one of them actually POPS the mail to my local machine. It may have gotten deleted by accident.

Anyway...all hotfixes for XP can be downloaded from www.windowsupdate.com

0
 

Expert Comment

by:dcpinger
Comment Utility
I came across this while searching for the same problem I'm having. Exactly!! I could not X out of SFC, not even through task manager. So I thought I'd try something different and keep hitting retry and I found that each time it would either run for a few seconds or a few minutes. But each time it inched a little farther along. It didn't really quit or freeze although it looked that way. I must have hit retry 50 -75 times but it eventually finished. Maybe this will work for you
0
 

Author Comment

by:Fejimush
Comment Utility

Thanks for chiming in dcpinger.  I did see that too while I was working on this but it didn't seem to help.  I bet I hit that spacebar a few hundred times.  Boy I could've used a well trained monkey.  Well in this case it was me.  

Have a great new year!

-Fej
0