Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

USB Ports are not working

Posted on 2003-12-01
5
Medium Priority
?
1,261 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-14
I have installed win-2000 Professional on my system. Every thing is working fine but it is not detectiong USB devices. If I connect USB device to USB port and then restart the system it will detect it but  while running win-2000 , If I connect any plug and play USB device.. it is not working .

Please advise.

Pavan.
0
Comment
Question by:pavan_k_goyal
5 Comments
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 9854894
Check this

General USB Troubleshooting in Windows 2000
http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=242062

Sunray
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:adonis1976
ID: 9855068
enabe plug and play OS in your BIOS.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:yuureibanashi
ID: 9855164
Hi,
I'm not sure your motherboard is USB1.1 or USB2.0....... Check system hardware properties, see got any ? or ! in usb ....I think this should be driver problem. If don't have any error or warning sign on system hardware properties, this migh your motherboard USB port defect.
0
 

Author Comment

by:pavan_k_goyal
ID: 9855843
If  connect the device(external flopy drive)  to USB port and reboot the machine then it is detecting the drive. But If I plug the device while windows 2000 pro is running, it is not detectiong the device. It was working fine in previous OS(Windows XP Home). I didn't change any thing in BOIS. Just removed windows XP HOme and installed windows 2K Pro.
If it is BIOS Problem then how it was working previously or how it is working after rebooting the machine. It not detecting USB flash memory  drives even after rebooting the machine.


Please advise.

Thanx

Pavan
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
b_vishwajit earned 450 total points
ID: 9855926
Install all the necessary drivers for your device and check under device manager that you have a USB host controller . Remember if your device is usb2.0 then you need to check whether you has host controller for this latest version of USB2.0.Hope this helps.
0