Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How can I know  GNU Make installed in Unix

Posted on 2003-12-01
7
Medium Priority
?
254 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-16
Dear expert
How can I know  GNU Make installed in Unix?
when i install ApacheJServ in Unix, it notice GNU make uninstall but i install make-3.75 in system.
Have you any answer for me?
Thank
0
Comment
Question by:comment_alez_vous
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 34

Accepted Solution

by:
PsiCop earned 80 total points
ID: 9855727
At a prompt, type --> make -v

GNU make will show a line to the effect of "GNU Make 3.80" or something like that.

You may wish to issue "which make" to determine exactly which executable is being referenced.
0
 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:gheist
ID: 9859994
Sometimes gnu make is called gmake, so try gmake -v too, and it is usually locaded in /usr/local/bin, insted of default make which is in /usr/bin
Apache modules are best built in same environment as Apache, including make and compiler, to avoid late surprises.
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:PsiCop
ID: 11480831
I think I was the first to answer the Question.
0
 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:gheist
ID: 11527138
I agree ....
0