Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Small Windows 98 Display Screen

Posted on 2003-12-01
9
Medium Priority
?
191 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
When I had Windows 95 on my Panasonic Toughbook Laptop there was a full screen but when I recently upgraded to Windows 98 the screen downsized to a very small display in the center of the screen. If anyone has any suggestions about fixing it please let me know!
0
Comment
Question by:jbanks999
9 Comments
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 9854947
Try changing the resolution

right-click on desktop
go to properties
go to settings
check for resolution in the bottom left ..change that and check if that would solve

Sunray
0
 
LVL 97

Accepted Solution

by:
war1 earned 180 total points
ID: 9854973
If the problem is not resolution, it is due to the video card driver.  It could be corrupt or need update. Go to safe mode and delete the display card from Device Manager.  Reboot and let Windows reinstall it. Make sure you have your video card driver handy.

Unpdate the video card driver.  Go to the manufacturer website or www.driverguide.com to get the driver.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jbanks999
ID: 9855024
thanks war1 I was just wondering how I know what video card I have?
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 49

Assisted Solution

by:sunray_2003
sunray_2003 earned 160 total points
ID: 9855042
Did changing the resolution did not help you ?

For video card , go to start --> programs --> accessories --> system tools --> system information

Check out hardware there

Sunray
0
 
LVL 97

Assisted Solution

by:war1
war1 earned 180 total points
ID: 9855088
You can use the following program to determine the model number of your video card

Belarc Advisor
http://www.belarc.com/free_download.html
or
Aida
http://www.aida32.hu/aida32.php
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:Huseyin1
Huseyin1 earned 160 total points
ID: 9856590
Hi

because the Driver you had for your graphics adapter were for win95 and now that you have win98 your going to need the correct drivers, they are simply not installed.

Once you have found out the card make and model goto: right click my computer/properties/device manager/adapters/display and now delete the entry and restart the PC this will ask for the driver for the display, install.

H
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 9894446
jbanks999,
   We have not heard from you in awhile? Did any comment help you solve your problem? Do you have any more questions? If an Expert help you, please accept his/her answer with an excellent or good grade.

Thanks, war1
0