Solved

Package and deployment Wizard

Posted on 2003-12-01
18
624 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-14
Hi experts!
I've a couple of questions regarding the Package and Deployment wizard that comes with VB:

1) How to include copying of an "external" file?

I have lots dat and database files that is not created when I generate the cab files.  However, during the installation, I would like to copy these files into their respective directories. E.g.

Apps_dir > Bin_dir
             > Data_dir
             > File_dir

Bin_dir contains all my applications binaries (exe and dlls), Data_Dir contains databases, File_dir contains additional data files.  I would like to maintain the same directory structure on the installed PC.  Can I do that with the wizard?

2) I would like to package my application such that all the exe, dlls, ocx etc goes into one CD, all the databases and dat file into another.  How do I do that in the wizard?  

If the wizard is not able to do so, would anyone recommend a 3rd party installation support software that can do that?

Thanks

0
Comment
Question by:kwseow
  • 5
  • 4
  • 4
  • +3
18 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:MsLim
ID: 9855171
Hai K W Seow ,
I not sure what is the purpose of putting database and dat file into different database.
the below is for all in one
 During installation , actually will also can allow to put in sub folder
Apps_dir > Bin_dir
             > Data_dir
             > File_dir
The step that you need to do during Package and deployment Wizard
When the screen title display as Package and Deployment Wizard - Includes Files,
click the button Add , then select what ever file that you want to be added such as database , dat File etc .
Upon complete select Next button upto the screen title display as Package and Deployment Wizrad - Install Locations ,
click the arrow to right , you will see the Install Location , at here you can change the destination location that you want the file to be install.
eg : $(appPath)\data   means application dir with subfolder call data
so that all of its will be in your cab file , and you will not headatch of missing file during installation.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:zhangchenyu
ID: 9855319
first question:
At Package and deployment Wizard-include files step,You can add dat and database files that is not created when you generate the cab files.
then at Package and deployment Wizard-installtion location step,you can see a datagrid that include "installtion location" column.In the column,You can respective put the files into your desired location as follows:
$(AppPath)\bin_dir,$(AppPath)\data_dir,$(AppPath)\file_dir
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:MsLim
ID: 9855818
zhangchenyu,
same with what I explain.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:zhangchenyu
ID: 9856943
To MsLim:
As China saying:Heros have the same views.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:bdbrown
ID: 9857424
Another option is to use Inno Setup and ISTool - Much better than Setup Wizard from VB

http://www.istool.org/

http://www.jrsoftware.org/isinfo.php
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:tstaddon
ID: 9858226
I second bdbrown's suggestion. I ditched PDW for InnoSetup and it's infinitely better.
0
 

Author Comment

by:kwseow
ID: 9863522
Thanks for the comments, let me check out Inno Setup.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:MsLim
ID: 9863572
But from what I know , all ( inno , PDW,Installshield ,etc)  also is in one , can not be separate into program one CD , data in the other CD , unless data you copy it manually.
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 

Author Comment

by:kwseow
ID: 9863629
At a moment, seems to be the case.  May need to write a simple program to do the copying after the main installation ends.  For Inno case, seems like I can specify it in [Run] section.  Right?


0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:bdbrown
ID: 9866271
Inno Setup can do the job - what you need to do is write a bach file of small executalbe which will copy your data from the CD and include it in Files & Dirs of the setup. Set the flag to Delete after install. Then select Run Install and include it as a Post Install.

bdb
0
 

Author Comment

by:kwseow
ID: 9867442
How do I specify in Inno Setup to prompt the use to change CD?
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:bdbrown
ID: 9867803

I am not sure - there is a Messages area but have never used it - I would include the message in the .bat or .exe you create to the copy data from the CD. I would recommend running a small .exe where you could put a message box on the form. You would then be able to make it as fancy or simple as you wish.

...    msgbox "Insert Data CD and click OK to continue."

bdb
0
 

Author Comment

by:kwseow
ID: 9880033
Hi to follow up on this, if I specify an application to be executed in the [Run] section, am I able to abort the whole installation based on the results of this application?
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:MsLim
ID: 9880277
are you saying using Inno or PWD and run the setup.exe ?
you are saying abort in the sense of copying or during setup ?
you may using task Manager to end task it BUT I do not think this is the right way .
If you are saying installation, then you can uninstall your program from the control panel -> add or Remove program. BUT for some part which you use copying will not be able to remove it . This is why I say uding PWD , Inno , Install Shield by adding the extra is better.
0
 

Author Comment

by:kwseow
ID: 9880394
what I meant is using Inno.  I've written another small application to do copying of files from CDROM to harddisk as suggested. but if I should encounter some unexpected error, I would like to abort the whole installation, ie remove ALL files.

Can that be done specifically in Inno ?
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
bdbrown earned 250 total points
ID: 9881831
If you select the check box "Post Install", in the "Run" section properties, this would be the last operation that would take place after the rest of the app was installed. If the user aborts the install before this point, it would not run the small application that copies the data portion.

The data copied via the small application will not be removed during a Uninstall unless you add another small application to your setup that would remove them. You would need to create another small application to delete the data and add it to your list of install files and to the "UnInstall Run" list in a similar fashion as the application you created to copy the data from the CD-ROM.

bdb
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:leonstryker
ID: 10167502
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area that this question is:

Answered bdbrown
 
Please leave any comments here within the next seven days.

PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!

leonstryker
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0