Solved

Access to Windows 2000 Advanced Server mirrored system files

Posted on 2003-12-01
9
202 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
Hi all,

Here's my configuration: Windows 2000 Advanced Server (SP4), I've ve mirrored my system files (C:) from the first hard disk and the first partition
(disk 0, partition 0) to the first partition in third hard disk (disk 2 partition 1).

Problem: If the primary hard disk fail, the system won't boot.

Asset: I know with the configuration i've made, i still can access my system files on the mirrored partition, but how do i create the boot disk (if possible, only one) for accessing that mirrored partition.

Thanks in advance!
0
Comment
Question by:virtualcag
9 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:adonis1976
Comment Utility
here is a link that will help you:


http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;113977&Product=win2000

contents of the above link are as follows:

If the partition containing the Windows NT Server system files is mirrored and then lost, you can use a fault tolerant boot floppy disk to restart Windows NT Server and access the mirror of the lost drive. This article explains how.
MORE INFORMATION
A fault tolerant boot floppy contains the files necessary to boot Windows NT from a mirrored partition. For instructions on creating a fault- tolerant boot floppy for x86-based systems and RISC-based systems, see the Concepts and Planning Guide for your version of Windows NT Server.

Once Windows NT is successfully booted from the fault tolerant boot floppy, the files and directories on the mirror drive are available for normal disk operations. Even if the disk containing the primary partition is lost, no differences are apparent to you (unless you study the status information displayed in Disk Administrator). But fault tolerance no longer exists: if the remaining partition is lost, all its data is lost also. So it is safer to break the current mirror set, configure a new boot and system partition, and create a new mirror.



Alternate Method of Creating a Fault Tolerant Boot Floppy
If the primary partition of a mirror set is lost, you cannot start Windows NT Advanced Server, and no other Windows NT system is available from which to create a fault tolerant boot floppy, follow these steps:


Boot to MS-DOS, either at another system or with a floppy on the current system.
Copy the Windows NT Advanced Server Setup Disk 1 for floppy disk installation to a blank floppy disk with the DISKCOPY utility (or another utility that will copy a mirror image of the original disk, including the boot sector).
Delete all files on the copied disk except NTDETECT.COM and NTLDR._.
Expand the NTLDR file to the SETUPLDR.BIN file using the command:

EXPAND NTLDR SETUPLDR.BIN

NOTE: To properly expand files from the Windows NT 3.51 or 4.0 CD-ROM, you must use the Expand.exe utility included with that version of Windows NT. The Expand.exe utilities included with Windows NT 3.51 and 4.0 can only be run from a command prompt in a 32-bit environment such as Microsoft Windows 95 or Windows NT.
If the mirrored drive is a SCSI disk requiring a SCSI driver to work with Windows NT, copy and expand the appropriate SCSI driver from the Windows NT Advanced Server Setup Disk 1, then rename it to NTBOOTDD.SYS.
Using a text editor such as EDIT.COM, create a BOOT.INI file with an ARC path that points to the Windows NT directory on the mirror partition.
The disk is now ready for use as a fault tolerant boot floppy.

0
 

Author Comment

by:virtualcag
Comment Utility
Hi,

    For the proposed answer given by adonis 1976, i've already read this article end even tried it, but it seems that i'm missing the file NTLDR._ on this floppy disk, so i can't continue the way they're telling.....
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Raybans
Comment Utility
try physically unplugging the faulty drive and plugging in the third drive with the OS mirror in as primary and boot up off it.

if that works

put the repaired drive or drive to be formatted in as the third drive

you will need to break the mirror

and recreate it.

if you have the opurtunity though, get a hardware raid controller, and use that instead.
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
adonis1976 earned 400 total points
Comment Utility
virtualcag:

you should be able to find this file in your W2k CD in /i386 folder. Actually NTLDR file is expanded from NTLDR._.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:betheask
Comment Utility
Can I setup RAID 1 on W2K Server that have OS & Files data on one of the hard drive?
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Raybans
Comment Utility
betheask, you should firstly start your own question, 2ndly, you should be more clear on what your asking.

Yes you can change a system form Raid 0 to Raid 1 (mirror)

but to do this you will need to follow the instructions for the device your using to create the raid.

Strongly recommended you do the mirror on the Hardware layer, and not software.

if you do it on the hardware layer, you will get instructions for this process.

and please, start your own questions, otherwise you cant give points to people helping you.

You may have not realised it, but your basically bumming of someone elses points/question here.
0