Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

table and cells

Posted on 2003-12-01
5
Medium Priority
?
240 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-09
ok i have a tabel that i want to be splited in soem weird cells

i will name the cells as numbers and hopefully u will understands

   11111
   22222
   33444
   33444
   33444
   33444
   44444
   44444

my problem is how do i make my cell 4 , i want it to continu under my cell 3 without been cut

tnx i have no idea if its posible , and i dont want to use frame thats for sure





0
Comment
Question by:-Shadow-
5 Comments
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:GwynforWeb
ID: 9855264
Cells must be rectangular it can not be done.
0
 

Author Comment

by:-Shadow-
ID: 9859816
well this dont help me any sudgestion ?

maybe some javascript  to split my  text or i have to do it manualy ?
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:john-formby
ID: 9861870
The only way I can see that this can be done is by using 2 tables for 4
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
Pankaj27 earned 500 total points
ID: 9862426
I agree with john. Will have to use multiple tables, pls check the following code

<html>
<head>
<title>Untitled Document</title>
</head>

<body>
<table width="75%" border="1">
  <tr>
    <td colspan="5">HELLO THIS IS THE FIRST LINE IN THE TABLE</td>
  </tr>
  <tr>
    <td colspan="5">HELLO THIS IS THE SECOND LINE IN THE TABLE</td>
  </tr>
  <tr>
    <td height="142" colspan="5" valign="top"><table width="75%" border="1" align="left">
      <tr>
        <td height="61">This is the inner instance</td>
      </tr>
    </table>
      This is the outer instance of the cell.This is the outer instance of the
      cell.This is the outer instance of the cell.This is the outer instance
      of the cell.This is the outer instance of the cell.This is the outer instance
      of the cell.This is the outer instance of the cell.This is the outer instance
      of the cell.This is the outer instance of the cell.This is the outer instance
      of the cell.This is the outer instance of the cell.This is the outer instance
      of the cell.This is the outer instance of the cell.This is the outer instance
      of the cell.This is the outer instance of the cell.This is the outer instance
      of the cell.</td>
  </tr>
</table>
</body>
</html>
0
 

Author Comment

by:-Shadow-
ID: 9863591
tnx i didnt think about it that way , it worked great
0