Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

FrontPage Publishes Entire Web Every Time

Posted on 2003-12-01
12
Medium Priority
?
304 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-24
Hi Guys :)

After inheriting an FP website I have had some difficulties.  The latest being if I change any one page, the publish will upload the entire site again every time.  This takes about 90 minutes each time.  I choose the similar to "only upload the changes I have made".

Is there something I am missing?  The info currently online has all been uploaded from my local Web.

Anyone know what I am missing?

Cheers
Jet

0
Comment
Question by:jetgrrrl
  • 6
  • 4
  • 2
12 Comments
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:coreybryant
ID: 9857789
Go to File - Publish & then hit the Options button.  Under the Publish tab, make sure that Publish changed pages only is checked.

-Corey
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:jetgrrrl
ID: 9862172
Hi Corey,

Yes, that has already been selected.

Cheers
Jet
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:coreybryant
ID: 9862194
What version of FP are you using?  Is it patched / up-to-date?

-Corey
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:jetgrrrl
ID: 9862219
It's 2000.  I will check the patches :)
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:seanpowell
ID: 9862533
>>After inheriting an FP website

That may be the root of the problem...given that nothing else has changed from the last person that was publishing. When you say you inherited the site - do you mean that you merely took that person's chair :-) or the local or live site has been moved to another machine?
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:jetgrrrl
ID: 9863025
yes, the local site has moved pcs.. the host is the same.

Is that bad? :)
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:seanpowell
ID: 9863080
Not necessarily - but it may have something to do with why the publishing isn't working.

Assuming the existing site was set up in FP2000 as well, then your only alternative may be to get rid of your local site, and then publish the live site to the local PC. That would guarantee that the files were synced up properly.

0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:jetgrrrl
ID: 9863102
Yup thats what I did in the first place :)  Set up a Web for the live site and Published it locally.

*grins*
0
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
seanpowell earned 1000 total points
ID: 9863114
The web you're working on now was published from the live site? That's bizarre!

Can you open up both sites and compare the same file in each site and confirm that the time stamp is the same?
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:jetgrrrl
ID: 9863135
I will do it tonight after work for the day :)  I'm hoping it'll give me some idea :)

Thanks for the excellent help :)

Jet
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:seanpowell
ID: 9863203
No worries Jet - if the modified date of both files are different - then that's what's causing you grief. If they're the same - well...
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:jetgrrrl
ID: 9864855
I checked the files (date/timestamp and size) and they were exactly the same so in frustration I deleted all the files on the live web and published my local web again.  Subsequent publishes have been sucessful with only the changed files :)

Kudo to coreybryant too :)  Thanks guys!

Cheers!
Jet
0