Solved

Altiris

Posted on 2003-12-01
12
892 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-04
I have a program called altiris on my computer and i was wondering  if anyone knows how to get rid of it
0
Comment
Question by:Needtoknowrightnow
12 Comments
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 9855502
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 9855505
Check to see if you can remove it going to control panel --> add/remove programs ..

If you are then use these spyware tools to check for registry entries

Sunray
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 9855519
check this

http://www.altiris.com/home.asp


Looks like some genuine program.. Make sure

Sunray
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 9855544
Some kind of migration tool  http://www.cdg-group.com/go.exe?prodid=302

Ask the system administrator if he is using it or want to get rid of it

Sunray
0
 
LVL 57

Accepted Solution

by:
Pete Long earned 63 total points
ID: 9868833
Its not a bad thing, Altiris comes pre installed on many PC's as part of the manifaturers image (especially Compaqs) its just a client network tool pay it no heed

Pete
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:tomytek
tomytek earned 62 total points
ID: 10016681
Altiris is actually a network management tool.  It is very similar to Systems Management Sever by Microsoft and Zenworks by Novell.  It is used to help Network Administrators simplify daily tasks.  If this is on your work computer, you should not uninstall it.  You should not be able to if your network environment is set up correctly.  I recently answered a similar question regarding Altiris.  Maybe this will help some http://www.experts-exchange.com/Miscellaneous/Q_20744002.html?query=altiris&searchType=all

PeteLong is also correct.  It is very common to come with Compaq computers.  It was initially developed for Compaq.  If you have the folder "C:\Altiris\AClient" or something similar to it located on hard, you have the Altiris client installed on your computer.  

If the client is in fact installed on your computer, you should see an icon in the lower right hand corner of your screen on your taskbar.  It looks like a red lower case a with  a circle in the upper left hand corner.  If the client is actively talking to a Altiris server, the circle should be blue.  If it is not, the circle should be white.  If you right click this icon, there is a option that says remove.  This will uninstall the Altiris client.  If the client was installed with the security options enabled, your will be prompted for a password.  I don't know of any way of retreiving the password if you don't know it.  

There is a way to turn off the service if you want to prevent it from running.  You will see "ACLIENT.EXE" and "AClntUsr.EXE" running in your process in the task manager.  This of course means that the client is running.  You need to have administrative priviledges in order to do the following steps.  Go into Administrative Tools and click Services.  You will notice service "Altiris Client Service."  Stop the service and view the properties of it.  Change the startup type to disabled.  This will prevent the client from running whenever your computer is started.  

Again, if this is a work computer, just leave it alone.  Your Network Administrator will probably get highly upset.  The Network Administrator will be able to see that your computer does not have the client install from the Altiris Console and can remotely install it again.  Even if it is not at work computer, the Altiris client can't really do any harm to your.  When the client is installed, it is configured to communicate with a specified server.  If you are not connected to the same LAN as the server, nothing can be done to your computer.  I hope this helps.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:jdissues
ID: 11067796
its easy to getrid of.. just stop the service go to services, right click and click stop or go into in dos and type

net stop aclient
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Pete Long
ID: 11150674
Hello this question has been open a while please take the time to come back and clean it up.

Closing Questions
http://www.experts-exchange.com/help.jsp#hs5


Best Wishes

Pete
www.petenetlive.com
0
 

Expert Comment

by:rrangel8
ID: 27304497
We use Altiris. Its a program that monitors your system in a domain. It is used by the administrator to install programs, monitor programs, take control of your system most likely by a helpdesk tech.Not sure in what fashion your using it in. If its your own personal computer .....i can't see why you just can't uninstall it. Its not a bug/virus
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Zniper
ID: 38363039
Open run > Type the following > enter > wait 10min > restart

"C:\Program Files\Altiris\Altiris Agent\AeXAgentUtil.exe" /clean
0