Solved

USB 2.0 : Why do i get the reduced spped message ?

Posted on 2003-12-01
6
870 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-26
I have a 128 MB USB 2.0 Drive.
When i plug into my Computer i get the message.

The "Pine" is High Speed Device USB Device and will function at a reduced speed when plugged into a non High Speed Port.

There are no High Speed USB Conrollers installed on this computer ?

Recommendtaion
The Pine USB Drive will function at a reduced speed. You must add a High Speed USB Host Controller to this computer to obtain maximum performance.

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------I am using windows XP Home Edition and would like to know how can i install High Speed USB Controllers to my Windows XP.

Thanks in advance.

USB Guy
0
Comment
Question by:iceb
6 Comments
 
LVL 49

Assisted Solution

by:sunray_2003
sunray_2003 earned 125 total points
ID: 9855676
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:Mr_Skinny
Mr_Skinny earned 75 total points
ID: 9857180
It may just be a case of installing newer drivers for your usb, providing it is capable of supporting the usb 2.0 standard.  USB 2.0 support was added in XP service pack 1.  You can get the servicepack by going to www.windowsupdate.com.
0
 
LVL 69

Assisted Solution

by:Callandor
Callandor earned 100 total points
ID: 9858641
If for some reason your USB ports are not capable of supporting 2.0 (older chipset), sunray_2003's suggestion of adding a PCI card that supports it is good, and newegg sells combination USB/Firewire cards for relatively cheap ($30): http://secure.newegg.com/app/specification.asp?item=15-102-003
0
[Live Webinar] The Cloud Skills Gap

As Cloud technologies come of age, business leaders grapple with the impact it has on their team's skills and the gap associated with the use of a cloud platform.

Join experts from 451 Research and Concerto Cloud Services on July 27th where we will examine fact and fiction.

 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
StealthMullet earned 200 total points
ID: 9858973
You may not have USB 2.0 ports on your mainboard as standard - you can check this by going to device manager (right click My Computer > Hardware tab) and clicking the + next to Universal Serial Bus Controllers. You may also potentially need a chipset update for your particular USB chipset http://www.usbman.com is useful for such matters

If you're running Windows XP you'll need Service Pack 1 to support USB 2.0 but I suspect you problem is a lack of USB 2.0 hardware on your mainboard in which case you will need a PCI to USB 2.0 card.

0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:iceb
ID: 9859542
Hi StealthMullet

My Computer does not have the USB 2.0 Compliant hardware.

thabnks for the answer .

Here is the link to
How to Check for High Speed USB (USB 2.0) Support
http://www.usbman.com/Guides/checking_for_usb_2.htm

http://www.lvr.com/usbfaq.htm
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:StealthMullet
ID: 9859618
Glad to help, thanks for the points :)
0