Solved

crash

Posted on 2003-12-01
7
343 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-27
Hi guys

I have windows xp pro with a pentium 3    933 mhz and 384 ram. It has crashed and now when i boot my computer i get this error:
 

windows could not start because the following file is missing or corrupt:   /windows/system32/config/system


so i would really appreciate it if i could get some help i am trying to avoid formatting.

thanks

gaurav
0
Comment
Question by:theitguy
7 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:b_vishwajit
ID: 9855973
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:asurada2003
ID: 9856437
Do u have another xp system??
U can placing the error hdd to the other xp system.
I think when boot up it will run a scandisk on the error hdd.
Maybe u problem will be fix.
I did try it before. :)
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Huseyin1
ID: 9856623
Hi

I'm sure a reinstall of XP will help you here:

Repair
How to Perform an In-Place Upgrade (Reinstallation) of Windows XP
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;315341

why not try typing SFC in the start/run box and running that.

H
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:buckeyes33
ID: 9858391
As stated above you are going to have to do a repair installation of XP.  Most of your files will still be there as long as you only do a repair install.  You need to just put your windows cd into the cd-rom boot up and then choose to repair XP.
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
Kyle Schroeder earned 180 total points
ID: 9868149
I have seen this error many many times on Win2000 machines.  What you need to do is start in Recovery Console (if you have it available) and copy over the C:\Windows\repair\system.bak to C:\WINDOWS\system32\config\system (remove the .bak after you copy it).  This file is the HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE branch of the system registry.  This backup may not have the latest hardware information in it however (i.e. new printers, USB devices, etc) but it should get you back up and running.

-dog*
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:pegasys
ID: 9879907
You can repair XP....

install Xp as normal, i.e. boot off the CD, go through the motions..

There are 2 recovery modes on the CD. The first, brings you into a MSDOS prompt mode, its not this one, carry on installing as per normal. The second, does a refresh of the files, this is what you need...

If that doesnt work, install SP1a, and the WIndows Updates, these could fix it too...
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Kyle Schroeder
ID: 9882290
pegasys reminded me...if you didn't install Recovery Console before, you can still access it now by booting from the XP CD then choosing Repair and use Recovery Console to copy the files.

-dog*
0