Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

dword to string

Posted on 2003-12-01
4
Medium Priority
?
1,936 Views
Last Modified: 2010-07-27
The following gives me a DWORD from a string.

DWORD d = strtoul( "10011001100110011001100110011001", 0, 2 );  

Is there a function out there gives me a string from a DWORD? I want the string (of length 32)to just consist of 1s and zeros.
0
Comment
Question by:staggs28
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:travd
ID: 9856104
Try itoa, and make sure your buffer is long enough to handle it:

char buffer[35];
DWORD d = 124324;

itoa( d, buffer, 2 );

Although itoa isn't part of the standard, many environments offer it, including visual studio, AFAIK.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:travd
ID: 9856115
Here ya go - this is what you need:

http://msdn.microsoft.com/library/default.asp?url=/library/en-us/dv_wcecrt4/html/erlrfusitoacmausitow.asp

It's _itoa, not itoa - and it does what you want (see the example at the bottom with radix = 2).
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
skypalae earned 200 total points
ID: 9856135
hi,
theres not such function, but it is an easy to write


void dw2bin (unsigned long n, char *s) {
      s[32] = '\0' ;
    for (int i = 31; i >= 0; i--)
            if (n >= (1u << i)) {
                  s[31-i] = '1' ;
                  n -= (1u << i) ;
            } else
                  s[31-i] = '0' ;
}
0
 

Author Comment

by:staggs28
ID: 9857056
Going to accept skypalae's answer - the _atoi function was almost there, but it didn't give me all the leading zeros...

#include <iostream>
#include <string>
#include <windows.h>            
using namespace std;
void dw2bin (unsigned long n, char *s);

void main( void )
{
   char buffer[32];
   string st = "00000000000000010000000000000001";
//   string st = "10000001000000010000000100000001";
       DWORD dw= strtoul( st.c_str(), 0, 2 );

   _itoa( dw, buffer, 2  );
   string st2 = buffer;
   cout << st<<endl;
   cout << st2<<endl;
   cout << dw<<endl;
   cout << buffer<<endl;
   dw2bin(dw, buffer);
   cout << buffer<<endl;
   string st3 = buffer;
   cout << st3<<endl;
}
void dw2bin (unsigned long n, char *s) {
     s[32] = '\0' ;
    for (int i = 31; i >= 0; i--)
          if (n >= (1u << i)) {
               s[31-i] = '1' ;
               n -= (1u << i) ;
          } else
               s[31-i] = '0' ;
}

Gives me the output..


00000000000000010000000000000001
10000000000000001
65537
10000000000000001
00000000000000010000000000000001
00000000000000010000000000000001
Press any key to continue
0