Solved

Connect Developer 6i with Oracle 9i database

Posted on 2003-12-01
10
1,227 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-04
I want to connect developer 6i with oracle 9i database what can I do ?
0
Comment
Question by:aminmohsalih
  • 5
  • 4
10 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:aminmohsalih
ID: 9856266
Oracle 9i Relese 2
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Helena Marková
ID: 9856283
Can you connect to the Oracle 9i database from SQL*Plus ?
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:schwertner
ID: 9856302
Yes it is possible. The only problem is the NLS character set of 9i. If it is AL32UTF8 then you have to patch Forms with patch after #10.
Install Developer in different Oracle Home if you have other Oracle installations on your computer.


Oracle Developer6i and the Oracle8i database require separate Oracle home directories.
Even if you configure SQL*net (Net8) in the Oracle home that your database Oracle server uses, so that you can connect via SQL*Plus, that does not allow Developer2000 to connectsuccessfuly to the Oracle server.  You also need to configure SQL*Net (in tnsnames.ora file) in the
Oracle home for Developer2000.  You can do that either using the GUI tools, or to copy two files:
sqlnet.ora and tnsnames.ora from your 8i Oracle home to your Developer2000 Oracle home.  In your 8i
Oracle home these files are in: \Network\admin, but in your Developer2000 home they are in: \Net80\Admin. A safety measure is to save a copy of them first, before you make changes or copy other ones in. This is so because you have to keep a way for restoring the files if you make a mistake.
--------
This is a generic advise I collected for a year answering to this kind of questions.
 

You can use the "Oracle Net assistant" to see if you have the appropriate entry to the server in the local tnsnames.ora file (find it!). I mean that one in the Client or Forms&Reports home, not that one in the Oracle_Home.
Under local I mean the file tnsnames.ora  in your application, not at the Oracle Server - this is a common mistake.

You have to have there an entry like:

REKS816.RILA.us =
  (DESCRIPTION =
    (ADDRESS_LIST =
      (ADDRESS = (PROTOCOL = TCP)(HOST = bigbluenew.rila.us)(PORT = 1521))
    )
    (CONNECT_DATA =
      (SERVICE_NAME = REKS816)
     )
  )


Be aware that in old versions of Oracle instead of SERVICE_NAME you have to use SID. So (SERVICE_NAME = REKS816)will be (SID = REKS816)
     
It is a bad practice, but you can add such entry using simple text editor. But before that make a copy of tnsnames.ora in order to restore it if you do not succeed.

After that go to "control panel" and run "services".
Look at your Oracle_Home_TNSlistener80 process. Stop it! Start it again!
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:aminmohsalih
ID: 9856513
I used patch #14 for forms and I config. the tnsnames.ora well but when I try to connect the following message
Oracle SQL*Plus : pluss80w.exe application error
" The Instruction of "0x67614f04" referenced memory at  "0x00000160"  the memory counld not be written


Remark
When I use SQL*Plus of Oracle Client I connected successfuly!
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Helena Marková
ID: 9856604
It is strange - plus80w.exe is SQL*Plus and you write "When I use SQL*Plus of Oracle Client I connected successfuly!" .
0
 

Author Comment

by:aminmohsalih
ID: 9856753
when I use SQL*Plus of developer the past message occure but when I use SQL*Plus of Oracle Client I connected successfuly!! ?
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Helena Marková
ID: 9856784
Maybe you have to reinstall Oracle Forms6i.
0
 

Author Comment

by:aminmohsalih
ID: 9856882
I do this many times
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Helena Marková
ID: 9858116
I cannot understand why during connection (Ctrl+J in Forms6i) it uses SQL*Plus !
0
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
Helena Marková earned 30 total points
ID: 9858197
Maybe it is  a bug 2769225 (though your SQL*Plus works):
DR. WATSON OR CORE DUMP WHEN CONNECT TO UTF8 9.2 DB WITH 6I TOOLS

Problem description:
Developer 6i tools and SQL*Plus will not connect to a 9.2.x database that has an NLS_LANG of UTF8.
0