Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Mandrake Urpmi database corrupt?

Posted on 2003-12-01
3
Medium Priority
?
868 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-15
Hi.
I'm having some problems with my Mandrake box. I've installed mandake 9.1 and has had it up and running for quite some time. However a few days ago I decided that I needed some files from the “contrib” archive. I thought that getting it from ftp was a good idea so I added that to the urpmi database (urpmi.addmedia contribs ftp://some.ftp.server/pub/bla/bla/9.2/ with hdlist.cz), updated it and did an install from there. The install failed since I added the 9.2 directory on my 9.1 box. I removed that entry and added a correct one. Another update and another install didn't work since urpmi now found the file (although the wrong version) in /var/cache/urpmi.
I then did what I now believe was stupid. I deleted the file from /var/cache/urpm, hoping that urpmi would now download and install the correct version. It doesn't. Instead it tells me to update my database, which I've done with urpmi.update -av but the problem persists.

Can someone help me with this. I would appreciate it.

Thinking that urpmi and rpm shared the same database I also tried rpm –rebuilddb and rpm –initdb but to no avail.
I also tried to remove all sources from urpmi, hoping to get it to “forget” what packages it had in the cache and I tried urpmi.update –clean on all sources.

TIA

.haeger

These are the error messages that I get:

-------------------------------------------------------------
[root@pingu root]# urpmi --auto-select
To satisfy dependencies, the following packages are going to be installed (13 MB):
gnupg-1.2.2-1.2.91mdk.i586
linuxconf-1.29r3-5mdk.i586
linuxconf-lib-1.29r3-5mdk.i586
Is this OK? (Y/n) y
    ftp://ftp.chello.se/pub/Linux/Mandrake/9.1/contrib/i586/linuxconf-lib-1.29r3-5mdk.i586.rpm
    ftp://ftp.chello.se/pub/Linux/Mandrake/updates/9.1/RPMS/gnupg-1.2.2-1.2.91mdk.i586.rpm
Installation failed, some files are missing:
    /var/cache/urpmi/rpms/linuxconf-lib-1.29r3-5mdk.i586.rpm
    /var/cache/urpmi/rpms/linuxconf-1.29r3-5mdk.i586.rpm
You may want to update your urpmi database
0
Comment
Question by:haeger
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Karl Heinz Kremer
ID: 9861890
You have to run urpmi.update to update the database.
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Karl Heinz Kremer
ID: 9861927
Sorry, I just noticed that you tried this already.
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
willy134 earned 750 total points
ID: 9869232
http://plf.zarb.org/~nanardon/

From that website you can reconfigure all of your urpmi databases.  Select the servers you want and then click proceed to step 3

Then follow those instructions.

Good luck,
Willy
0