Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

I Have a project in VC++ i have *.h and *.dll and i want to transfer the subs to VB how do i do so?

Posted on 2003-12-01
6
Medium Priority
?
167 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-03
I Have a project in VC++ i have *.h and *.dll and i want to transfer the subs to VB how do i do so?

0
Comment
Question by:michal22
  • 3
6 Comments
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
Richie_Simonetti earned 200 total points
ID: 9857524
Dll is a COM dll
In your project, set a reference  to dll and you could create objects from it like when you automate excel, word, lotus, etc.

or a plain win32 one:
Read .h file only shows part of the history but you need to translate all to VB.
Take a look at this example on how to to translate C code to VB.
If you need more help, just ask.



0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Richie_Simonetti
ID: 9857561
0
 

Author Comment

by:michal22
ID: 9862191
can i give you the *.h  file to translate
i done know vc at all im a lost couse

can i send it to you by mail or some how ??


0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Richie_Simonetti
ID: 9866133
If you know VC, you are almost amore than a half way from manage VB! It is simplest.
E- mail is against EE's policies (this is a forum to share knowledge ;)
If it is not so big, you could post the .h file here but you didn't answer my Q yet (see fisrt comment).
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:leonstryker
ID: 10211835
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area that this question is:

Answered Richie_Simonetti
 
Please leave any comments here within the next seven days.

PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!

leonstryker
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0