Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Export Vb.Net TextBox as a User Control

Posted on 2003-12-02
5
Medium Priority
?
468 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
How can I export Vb.Net TextBox as a User Control that can be then used in a Vb6 environment? Finally what are the dependencies required?
0
Comment
Question by:danaseaman
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:NaliniP
ID: 9856872
I think you can't be able to use the .NET component in vb6. As you are exporting a component from higher version to a lower version. It won't support..

Nalini
0
 
LVL 96

Accepted Solution

by:
Bob Learned earned 750 total points
ID: 9858249
You can create a .NET assembly that has the user control and then use it in VB6.

Calling .NET From COM
http://www.csharpfriends.com/Articles/getArticle.aspx?articleID=113
0
 
LVL 22

Author Comment

by:danaseaman
ID: 9864440
TheLearnedOne:

I'll see if I can get it to work. If it does then we can use the .NET Unicode aware controls in Vb6. I'm assuming that it would require the target audience to have .NET Framework installed.
0
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Bob Learned
ID: 9866244
Yes, they will need the .NET framework, which provides the code for the base user control.
0
 
LVL 22

Author Comment

by:danaseaman
ID: 9887121
0