Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Delete all *.sgm files in current dir using .bat!

Posted on 2003-12-02
3
Medium Priority
?
1,060 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
Hi people,

my problem is that my boss has asked for a .bat file that that will delete all the *.sgm files in the directory the .bat file is currently in. Can anyone help me please.

Also this is the first .bat file i have eva written so has anyone got any good sites for background readin etc ... cheers Matt
0
Comment
Question by:MattyAllen
3 Comments
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:AlexFM
ID: 9856941
del *.sgm
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
JNSTAUB earned 150 total points
ID: 9856966
in notepad :
 
del *.sgm /s
/s  in the directory and subdirectory
save as  del.bat

and launch del.bat

/s  in the directory and subdirectory
/p if you want to confirm the deletion for each files
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:WillHudson
ID: 9881000
I know this has already been answered, but you also wanted a few websites for help with batch files. Try these (helped me when i had no idea!):

http://www.computerhope.com/batch.htm#1

http://www.incodesystems.com/PRODUCTS/BATCHFI1.HTM

http://www.pcmag.com/article2/0,4149,763154,00.asp
0