Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Measure distance

Posted on 2003-12-02
3
Medium Priority
?
1,135 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-15
Hi,

I need to find out the distance between 2 guides (objects,points).

How can I do that in Photoshop 6.0, 7.0

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:cipib
3 Comments
 
LVL 45

Expert Comment

by:sunnycoder
ID: 9857044
Duplicate question,
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Web/Graphics/Q_20813681.html

cipib, you can post in community support to get this question deleted and points refunded
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
hemanthsharma earned 400 total points
ID: 9879919
> place 2 guide lines

> draw a rect. marquee from first line to the next...

> choose window > info..

> u will see the w: (width) & h: (height)..

tats all

i hope tats the ans u wnt.

ThanX
Hemanth Sharma.
0
 

Author Comment

by:cipib
ID: 9880571
I do something similar.

Use the guides,the rectagle marquee, ctrl+shift+c to copy all the layers and ctrl+n to open a new window. there you have the height and the width of the selection.

I will try your solution too.

ThanX
0