Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

define date field

Posted on 2003-12-02
2
Medium Priority
?
498 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-27
i have a Date field that i've imported and it looks like this:

11/19/2003 16:10:07

if the field is called "Date"
how do i define it  - i want it to be mm/dd/yyyy and Now() so a timestamp when someone enters a new field in a db.
0
Comment
Question by:phillystyle123
2 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
Scurv earned 300 total points
ID: 9861674
Date and Time are different variables in FMP. This should give you want you want:

DateToText(Status(CurrentDate)) & " " & TimeToText(Status(CurrentTime))

It will automatically be formatted to your computers regional settings (e.g. American, English). If you want to change how it looks then you need to do some clever month, day, year extractions and then recompile in the correct order.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Mariano_Peterson
ID: 9869583
As Scruv mentioned, you have to create two fields in FileMaker to store a date-stamp: DateStamp and TimeStamp.  In the field definitions for the fields (File > Define Fields) double click on the DateStamp field; then in the "Auto-Enter" tab of the resulting dialog box, select the first option ("the Creation Date").  You can change "Creation Date" to "Modification Date".  This will cause the field to be udpated with the current date every time the record is updated.  Do the same for your TimeStamp field.

If you want to retain your imported data you'll have to use the Replace command with a calculated result, then define a calc like: LeftWords(oldDateTimeStamp, 3) to extract the date portion.  Then do the same for the time.  You might have to wrap textToDate( ) and textToTime( ) around the leftWords( ) and rightWords( ) calcs for this to work.  Good luck,

Mariano
0